KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

4-Fasen-Bohrer

English translation: 4-land drill


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:4-Fasen-Bohrer
English translation:4-land drill
Entered by: Bob Kerns

12:22 May 28, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / machine tools
German term or phrase: 4-Fasen-Bohrer
Halbfertigbohren der Ventilbohrung fliegend mit 4-Fasen-Bohrer.
Tanja Kreutz
Germany
4-land drill
Explanation:
"Fase" means champfer and, according to Ernst, the parts of the drill that produce the champfer are called lands.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-28 12:32:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

not \"industrillen\" but \"industriellen\"
Selected response from:

Bob Kerns
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +24-land drill
Bob Kerns
44-step drill bit
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
4-land drill


Explanation:
"Fase" means champfer and, according to Ernst, the parts of the drill that produce the champfer are called lands.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-28 12:32:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

not \"industrillen\" but \"industriellen\"

Bob Kerns
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
37 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: IMHO chamfer
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
4-step drill bit


Explanation:
I'm more familiar with the term step in this context, but that could be a BE vs. AE thing.


    Reference: http://shop.store.yahoo.com/tylertool/dewdw18stepd.html
    American woodworker
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 814