KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Kaltsole/Kühlsole

English translation: (liquid/fluid) coolant


07:37 Sep 13, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Refrigeration technology
German term or phrase: Kaltsole/Kühlsole
Kältemittel:
- R134a für xxx
- R407C für xxx
- Luft für xxx
- Sekundärfluid für indirekte Kühlung: z.B. Antifrogen N oder entsprechende Sole
susaphon
Germany
English translation:(liquid/fluid) coolant
Explanation:
The "sol" is refering to a fluid. Kaltsol and Kühlsol are the same. Your text already refers to a "secondary fluid" so I'd use ... "or corresponding coolants"
Selected response from:

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(liquid/fluid) coolant
Gillian Scheibelein
3s.u.bambam


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(liquid/fluid) coolant


Explanation:
The "sol" is refering to a fluid. Kaltsol and Kühlsol are the same. Your text already refers to a "secondary fluid" so I'd use ... "or corresponding coolants"

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 143
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bambam
7 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
23 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
s.u.


Explanation:
Für Kühlsole habe ich "cooling brine" (refrigerant brine, cold brine) gefunden (s. Link 1).

Allerdings weiß ich nicht, ob ich die beschriebenen Kältemittel R134 a, R 407 C (beide KW-Basis) und Luft als Kühlsolen bezeichnen würde.
Der Begriff "Sole" assoziiert sich bei mir immer mit einer Salzlösung oder zumindest mit einer wäßrigen Lösung. Aber vielleicht ist das zu eng ausgelegt.

Das Kältemittel ist dann eher
- refrigerant
- cooling agent
- cooling medium
- ...
und was LEO sonst noch so hergibt.





    Reference: http://www.tyfo.de/glykol-solarfluid-frostschutz.html
bambam
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman