KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Friktionswert

English translation: friction value


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Friktionswert
English translation:friction value
Entered by: Z.E. Ball

09:12 Sep 19, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
German term or phrase: Friktionswert
"HpA Keramik 130G (G=Getriebe) ist auf die Anforderungen in Industrie- und Fahrzeuggetrieben abgestimmt. Verschleißschutz und Wirkungsgradoptimierung stehen hier im Vordergrund. Nicht zu verwenden in Automatikgetrieben, da für deren einwandfreie Funktion ein genau definierter Friktionswert des Öles erforderlich ist, welcher durch die Zugabe von HpA Keramik 130G weit unterschritten würde."

This is a small footnote in a brochure about windmills.
Z.E. Ball
friction value
Explanation:
The literal translation seems to fit here.

http://www.nie-mehr-oelwechsel.de/html/getriebe_eines_windra... (is this your text?) leads me to believe that HpA Keramik 130G is a lubricant. Is this assumption correct?

Examples for "friction value(s)":

http://www.metalforming-inc.com/Publications/Papers/ref188/r...
"Quantitative determination of the ***friction values*** m requires a higher investment in tooling and it consumes more time for experimental data acquisition."

http://www.a-sp.org/database/viewsec.asp?sec=2
"The DBS ***friction value*** obtained with this test procedure only represents one test condition; sheet metal pulled through draw beads. The same material, lubricant, and die combination could result in a different ***friction value*** under other conditions."

Please wait for peer comments as I am not entirely sure.
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
...also the Client's choice. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1friction coefficient, coefficient of friction
Armorel Young
3 +1friction value
Steffen Walter
3 -1viscosity (index)David Moore


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
friction coefficient, coefficient of friction


Explanation:
I think this would be the standard translation.

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo Silveyra: Yes, although the "oil" part might need some reworking, as we normally talk about oil reducing the coefficient of friction more than having one itself.
17 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
friction value


Explanation:
The literal translation seems to fit here.

http://www.nie-mehr-oelwechsel.de/html/getriebe_eines_windra... (is this your text?) leads me to believe that HpA Keramik 130G is a lubricant. Is this assumption correct?

Examples for "friction value(s)":

http://www.metalforming-inc.com/Publications/Papers/ref188/r...
"Quantitative determination of the ***friction values*** m requires a higher investment in tooling and it consumes more time for experimental data acquisition."

http://www.a-sp.org/database/viewsec.asp?sec=2
"The DBS ***friction value*** obtained with this test procedure only represents one test condition; sheet metal pulled through draw beads. The same material, lubricant, and die combination could result in a different ***friction value*** under other conditions."

Please wait for peer comments as I am not entirely sure.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 261
Grading comment
...also the Client's choice. Thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Bingo! :-)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vanja R B: I would also use friction value!
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
viscosity (index)


Explanation:
is the solution I'd offer; the word "Friktionswert" is IMO very ill-chosen for oil in any event - and there are only 32 google hits for it into the bargain, so maybe this is the guy who invented the word?
I certainly think "Viskosität" would have been a happier choice for the German text - and so does google, I fancy.

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 670

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Yvonne Becker: Sorry to disagree, but the viscosity index is a measure for the "change of kinematic viscosity with temperature"
3 hrs