KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Schweißnahtanschlussquerschnitt

English translation: weld (seam) joint cross-section


16:06 Sep 20, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
German term or phrase: Schweißnahtanschlussquerschnitt
Das Team hat eine komplett neue Berechnungsumgebung für Schweißnähte entwickelt. Dieses Programm gestattet die Nachrechnung von Schweißnähten und Schweißnahtanschlussquerschnitten.
Berechnungsgang
Mit dem Programm können die Schweißnähte statisch oder dynamisch nachgerechnet werden.
Marketing-Lang.
Germany
English translation:weld (seam) joint cross-section
Explanation:


Hence, the image of the laser stripe is like a cross-section of the. weld joint. ... parameters of the seam such as a weld joint cross-sectional area. ...
www.springerlink.com/index/Q748865831668G72.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from www.springerlink.com ]

[PDF] SRI U.S. 1 VRGL CH2413-3/87/0000/0625$01.00 0 1987 IEEEsmallest significant set of feature measurements and sur-. faces that can identify and locate the specified seam on. the given weld joint cross section. ...
ieeexplore.ieee.org/iel5/8153/23644/01087964.pdf?arnumber=1087964 - Similar pages
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(weld seam) abutting cross section
Darin Fitzpatrick
3 +1weld (seam) joint cross-section
David Hollywood
4welding seam connection cross-section
Stephen Sadie


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
welding seam connection cross-section


Explanation:
is my understanding

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 94

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
weld (seam) joint cross-section


Explanation:


Hence, the image of the laser stripe is like a cross-section of the. weld joint. ... parameters of the seam such as a weld joint cross-sectional area. ...
www.springerlink.com/index/Q748865831668G72.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from www.springerlink.com ]

[PDF] SRI U.S. 1 VRGL CH2413-3/87/0000/0625$01.00 0 1987 IEEEsmallest significant set of feature measurements and sur-. faces that can identify and locate the specified seam on. the given weld joint cross section. ...
ieeexplore.ieee.org/iel5/8153/23644/01087964.pdf?arnumber=1087964 - Similar pages


David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 137
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sladjana: Yes. with seam
11 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(weld seam) abutting cross section


Explanation:
I would drop the second "weld seam", as it is somewhat redundant:

"... allows recalculation of weld seams and abutting cross sections."


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/ende?lp=ende&lang=de&searchLoc=0&cmpType...
Darin Fitzpatrick
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 126