KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Räderuhren

English translation: clocks with conventional movements


09:41 Sep 23, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
German term or phrase: Räderuhren
Context:
Die Sammlung von Weltrang lädt ein zu einer Zeitreise: von Sonnen- und Sanduhren über ** Räder**- und Prunk**uhren** bis hin zu Taschenuhren und elektrischen Zeitmessern. Schwerpunkte bilden eiserne Konsolenuhren aus dem 16. und 17. Jahrhundert der Winterthurer Uhrmacherfamilie Liechti wie auch süddeutsche Prunkuhren aus der Renaissance und eine bedeutende Kollektion von Schweizer Holzräderuhren aus dem 18. Jahrhundert.
Leander1
Switzerland
English translation:clocks with conventional movements
Explanation:
or maybe "clocks as we know them".

Here's Wikipedia's definition:

http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Räderuhr
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1mechanical clocksBrigitteHilgner
4clocks with conventional movementsDavid Moore


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clocks with conventional movements


Explanation:
or maybe "clocks as we know them".

Here's Wikipedia's definition:

http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Räderuhr

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 670
Grading comment
Thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mechanical clocks


Explanation:
See for example: http://uhren-muser.de/img.php3?444&filter=


BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assem Mazloum: agree
12 hrs
  -> Thank you, profi-assem