KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Flammleitrohr

English translation: flame guiding tube


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Flammleitrohr
English translation:flame guiding tube
Entered by: Kim Metzger

13:14 Jun 11, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / pyrotechnik
German term or phrase: Flammleitrohr
Metallrohr zur Ableitung einer Flamme, welche pyrotechnisch erzeugt wird
Friedrich Bertram
flame guiding tube
Explanation:
Based on Ernst
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Pyro guide-pipexxxbrute
4 +1flame guiding tube
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
flame guiding tube


Explanation:
Based on Ernst

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 814

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
1 hr

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Pyro guide-pipe


Explanation:
lit.trans.

xxxbrute
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Eine weiter Moeglichkeit, und lautet gut dabei (nichts von der Richtigkeit - viel zu wenig Kontext).
1 hr
  -> Thanx, Sergey!

agree  John Kinory: Yes, sounds pretty convncing. If it's not called that, then it should be :-)
7 hrs
  -> Thanx, John!