KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Gew. Stift

English translation: set screw


17:00 Oct 22, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / motor assembly
German term or phrase: Gew. Stift
Der Stellkolben ist von der Min.-Seite zu montieren. Nach dessen Montage ist der Mitnehmer im Stellkolben mit Hilfe einer Vorrichtung durch Gew. Stift/ Stift zu sichern.
S Ben Price
Spain
English translation:set screw
Explanation:
Abbrv. for "Gewindestift": [headless] set screw, headless pin, setscrew (US) (Ernst).
Selected response from:

Erik Freitag
Germany
Grading comment
thanks a lot

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5set screw
Erik Freitag
3 +2set screw
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
set screw


Explanation:
Abbrv. for "Gewindestift": [headless] set screw, headless pin, setscrew (US) (Ernst).

Erik Freitag
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 50
Grading comment
thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: A spring 25 is supported ... on an opening in the piston surface of the control piston 19 and, on the other side, by means of a spring plate 29 and a set screw 28 on the control piston 24. http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/4775192-description.html
3 mins

agree  jccantrell
12 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
15 mins

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
5 hrs

agree  Teresa Reinhardt
7 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
set screw


Explanation:
Or: headless screw

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-10-22 17:04:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gewinde, of course, means threaded, but the combination is translated usually as set screw

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 185

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabine Akabayov, PhD
4 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Teresa Reinhardt
7 hrs