KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Spülschieber

English translation: scavenge valve


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Spülschieber
English translation:scavenge valve
Entered by: Patrick Johnson

18:09 Oct 22, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / motor assembly
German term or phrase: Spülschieber
I've got Spülventil too in the same sentence "Den Spülschieber in das Endgehäuse einführen und die Druckfedern auf dem Schiebermontieren. Anschließend müssen die Verschlussschrauben und das Spülventil nachvorgegebenem Moment angezogen werden."
S Ben Price
Spain
scavenge valve
Explanation:
I believe this could be a possibility if the subject is an intermittent linear motor or hydraulic motor.
Selected response from:

Patrick Johnson
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3scavenge valvePatrick Johnson
3scouring or slide valve
Dr. Fred Thomson


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
scouring or slide valve


Explanation:
Ernst

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2007-10-23 14:24:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What sounds quite plausible is a scouring valve.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 185
Notes to answerer
Asker: a slide valve in a motor? Does it sound right to you?


2 days1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
scavenge valve


Explanation:
I believe this could be a possibility if the subject is an intermittent linear motor or hydraulic motor.

Patrick Johnson
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 53
Grading comment
thanks