KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Technik rund um Schrauben

English translation: The Nuts and Bolts of Threaded Fasteners


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Technik rund um Schrauben
English translation:The Nuts and Bolts of Threaded Fasteners
Entered by: Languageman

14:01 Oct 31, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Threaded fasteners
German term or phrase: Technik rund um Schrauben
This is the title of a document explaining the technology and standards related to threaded fasteners. The document is available online here:

http://www.boellhoff.com/web/centres.nsf/Files/
Technik_rund_um_Schrauben/$FILE/Technik_rund_um_Schrauben.pdf
(due to a problem with the ProZ system shortening long URLs I have had to split this across two lines, so a CUT and PASTE is required)

The main caveat is that the translation of "Schrauben" must not give the impression that only screws or only bolts are covered. The document really does cover every aspect threaded fastener (screws, bolts, pins, nuts, washers, ...). So, for example, "Everything to do with Screws" would be out as it gives the impression that bolts are not covered (apart from not being very catchy!)

What I'm looking for is something catchy that captures the sense of the original word play, it doesn't have to be entirely faithful to the original title. The document also has extensive information on the technology, so it would be could to retain that aspect.

Thanks as always for your creative ideas.

Stephen
Languageman
United Kingdom
The Nuts and Bolts of Threaded Fasteners
Explanation:
if you don't mind a dumb pun ('the nuts and bolts of...' is a cliche expression for 'the practical details of...').

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2007-10-31 14:50:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or at the other end of the scale: Vade Mecum of Threaded Fastener Technology
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone that contributed. This was just what I was looking for.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8The Nuts and Bolts of Threaded FastenersKen Cox
3A World of Fasten-ating Technology
Paul Cohen
2 +1Anything fasteners
SusieZ
2Fix it - properly!xxxhazmatgerman
2screws, bolts and beyond
Nicole Schnell
2from bolts to rivets
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Anything fasteners


Explanation:
or

All about fasteners
Everything you've ever wanted to know about fasteners

I also found a website with a document entitled:

"Anything Headed Threaded Crimped or Soldered"

www.americanfastenersupply.com

or

Fastener technology for dummies (in line with all the silly "dummies" books on the market).

of course, whether or not these options work for a British audience is something you would know better than I would...

SusieZ
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 22
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the ideas. I'd best leave the 'for dummies' one, I'm not quite sure it would go down very well with the customers!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Reinhardt: excellent!
4 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
from bolts to rivets


Explanation:
for starters

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-10-31 14:07:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

let's get screwed...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-10-31 14:10:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

threaded fasteners 'R us

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-10-31 14:15:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

our technologies are riveting

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-10-31 14:22:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nuts and bolts technologies

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 101
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the ideas. I can' t really use anything about rivets, as they are not threaded fasteners.


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
The Nuts and Bolts of Threaded Fasteners


Explanation:
if you don't mind a dumb pun ('the nuts and bolts of...' is a cliche expression for 'the practical details of...').

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2007-10-31 14:50:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or at the other end of the scale: Vade Mecum of Threaded Fastener Technology

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 448
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone that contributed. This was just what I was looking for.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dumb puns are fine! Actually, this is my favourite so far. I would probably add technology on the end though.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SusieZ: Yes, I like this one!
12 mins

agree  Trudy Peters: Love it!
47 mins

agree  Michael Harris
2 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: Not as dumb as it appears at first glance :-)
2 hrs

agree  Hermann: rings a bell: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/2156506
3 hrs

agree  Teresa Reinhardt: excellent!
4 hrs

agree  Cathrin Cordes: Nuts-and bolts-related techologye
7 hrs

agree  Sabine Akabayov, PhD: This is great
13 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
screws, bolts and beyond


Explanation:
Maybe?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2007-10-31 14:51:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Getting down to nuts and bolts


Nicole Schnell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 44

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
A World of Fasten-ating Technology


Explanation:
You knew this one was coming... ;-)



Paul Cohen
Greenland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: LOL, I hadn't seen that one coming actually.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Fix it - properly!


Explanation:
Possibly to much marketing here, but something along this line might do. I also like Schnell's "screws, bolts and beyond", though.

xxxhazmatgerman
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 45
Notes to answerer
Asker: I think Paul's probably right. The emphasis is very much on choosing the right bolt for the right product, I see what you mean though - something like 'properly connected' perhaps?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Paul Cohen: In English, "fix it" implies that something is broken. I doubt that the manufacturer wants to convey that message.
15 mins
  -> Sorry, got that wrong, of course. If it ain't broke, ... Thanks for the correction.