KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Schiebersäge

English translation: push-feed saw


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schiebersäge
English translation:push-feed saw
Entered by: casper

13:39 Nov 1, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / verschiedene Sägen
German term or phrase: Schiebersäge
Mit der Schiebersäge können Sie bis zu viermal so viel zuschneiden wie mit einer manuellen Kappsäge
Zeus
push-feed saw
Explanation:
Schiebersägen
http://www.weinig.de/C1256F98005C541E/CurrentBaseLink/W269AJ...



Push-feed saws
http://www.weinig.de/C1256F98005C541E/CurrentBaseLink/W269AJ...
Selected response from:

casper
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1push-feed sawcasper
3slide saw
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
slide saw


Explanation:
Lots of Google hits

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 185

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
push-feed saw


Explanation:
Schiebersägen
http://www.weinig.de/C1256F98005C541E/CurrentBaseLink/W269AJ...



Push-feed saws
http://www.weinig.de/C1256F98005C541E/CurrentBaseLink/W269AJ...

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 147
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
15 mins
  -> Thanks for confirming, Klaus