KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

vorauseilen

English translation: rotate ahead


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:vorauseilen
English translation:rotate ahead
Entered by: xxxRegina1981

10:06 Nov 5, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
German term or phrase: vorauseilen
"Um ein das Training beeinträchtigendes Vorauseilen des Schwungsrades bei dem ungleichmäßigen Antrieb aufgrund des elliptischen Bewegungsablaufs zu unterbinden, drücken die Schraubenfedern die Kupplungsscheibe mit dem Bremsbelag gegen das Schwungrad, wodurch das Schwungrad abgebremst wird."

"Vorauseilen" bedeutet in diesem Zusammenhang, daß die Schwungscheibe schneller rotiert als die Antriebswelle. Das darf ich aber nicht so übersetzen, weil es sich um ein Patent handelt, d.h. ich muß so nah wie möglich am Text bleiben. Aus der Elektrik kenne ich den Ausdruck „to lead“ für vorauseilen (The current leads the voltage by 90°). Aber kann ich das in diesem Zusammenhang auch verwenden?
xxxRegina1981
rotate ahead
Explanation:
to prevent the flywheel from rotating ahead...

I assume you are translating "Schwungrad" with "flywheel", which rotates...

Motor Vehicles and Their Engines: A Practical Handbook on the ... - Google Books Result
by Edward Smith Fraser, Ralph B. Jones - 1919 - 352 pages
... of the generator allows the armature to rotate ahead of the driving shaft. ... it first causes the starter gears to mesh with the teeth on the flywheel. ...

Selected response from:

SusieZ
United States
Grading comment
That's exactly it. Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3rotate ahead
SusieZ
3advancingPatrick Johnson
3leadKen Cox
1accelerateAnindita


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lead


Explanation:
IMO you could word this as 'to prevent the flywheel from assuming a leading rotation angle ...' -- but I don't claim to be anywhere near to a patent language specialist.

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 448

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
advancing


Explanation:
There are several hits on Google referring to this so it may work here.

Patrick Johnson
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 53

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
accelerate


Explanation:
I have absolutely no idea of patent language, but it seems that the meaning of 'vorauseilen' here is that the wheel acclerates when it shouldn't.

Anindita
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rotate ahead


Explanation:
to prevent the flywheel from rotating ahead...

I assume you are translating "Schwungrad" with "flywheel", which rotates...

Motor Vehicles and Their Engines: A Practical Handbook on the ... - Google Books Result
by Edward Smith Fraser, Ralph B. Jones - 1919 - 352 pages
... of the generator allows the armature to rotate ahead of the driving shaft. ... it first causes the starter gears to mesh with the teeth on the flywheel. ...




    Reference: http://books.google.com/books?id=jbE7AAAAMAAJ&pg=PA223&lpg=P...
SusieZ
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
That's exactly it. Thank you!