KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Knick

English translation: angle


10:41 Nov 6, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / conveyor systems
German term or phrase: Knick
Bedienungsanleitung eines Förderbandes:

Besondere Bauformen von Förderbänder wie z.B. mit einem Knick (L-Förderband), mit zwei Knicken (Z-Förderband) sind vom Grundrahmen wie oben bereits beschrieben aufgebaut.

Ich nehme an, es ist "bend", möchte mich aber absichern.
silvia glatzhofer
English translation:angle
Explanation:
I can't imagine an L-shape would be called a curve and really didn't find any references on a brief review. Curves are typically rounded. An "angle" would make more sense in this sense...

Selected response from:

SusieZ
United States
Grading comment
Das ergibt tatsächlich am meisten Sinn und wird auch durch ein Bild, das ich gefunden habe, bestätigt. Danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4curved conveyor belt
Barbara Schiefer
3bendUlrike Kraemer
3angle
SusieZ


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
curved conveyor belt


Explanation:
"Curved" ist hier geläufiger als "bent".

Ergibt auch mehr Google-Hits.

Barbara Schiefer
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
angle


Explanation:
I can't imagine an L-shape would be called a curve and really didn't find any references on a brief review. Curves are typically rounded. An "angle" would make more sense in this sense...



SusieZ
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Das ergibt tatsächlich am meisten Sinn und wird auch durch ein Bild, das ich gefunden habe, bestätigt. Danke

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bend


Explanation:
Dual bend conveyor - Patent 4645070
A conveyor adaptable for bending in vertical and horizontal planes having a central guide and drive, steel base chain capable of being driven in two planes ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/4645070.html

Interroll - Driven Bend Roller Conveyor Type 5225
Driven Bend Conveyor 5220. Timing Belt Conveyor 4210. Lift Station 6006/6008. Boxtransfer 6120. Transfer Car 6200. Box Filling Station 6300. for Pallets ...
www.interroll.com/en/driven_bend_conveyor_5220/

Interroll - Non-Driven Bend Roller Conveyor Type 5115
Non-Driven Bend Conveyor. Ball Table. Wheel Table. Drive Shaft Driven Straight Conveyor. Drive Shaft Driven Bend Conveyor. Drive Shaft Driven Merge Conveyor ...
www.interroll.com/en/non-driven_bend_conveyor/

In der zweiten Referenz gibt's ein Bild. Vielleicht kannst du daraus erkennen, ob "bend" in deinen Kontext passt.

Ulrike Kraemer
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 46