KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Aufsteckpumpe

English translation: shaft-mounted pump


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Aufsteckpumpe
English translation:shaft-mounted pump
Entered by: Z.E. Ball

14:21 Nov 6, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
German term or phrase: Aufsteckpumpe
Zapfwellenaufsteckpumpe

This is a word on a technical data sheet for a trailer operated sweeper. Any ideas? Thanks is advance.
Z.E. Ball
shaft-mounted pump
Explanation:
The pump is mounted (*aufgesteckt*) on the shaft.
In this case: PTO shaft-mounted pump
Selected response from:

John Owen
Germany
Grading comment
Checked with the client and this is it ! Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4shaft-mounted pumpJohn Owen
3slip-on pump
Barbara Schiefer


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shaft-mounted pump


Explanation:
The pump is mounted (*aufgesteckt*) on the shaft.
In this case: PTO shaft-mounted pump

John Owen
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 77
Grading comment
Checked with the client and this is it ! Thanks.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
slip-on pump


Explanation:
Taken from a website on fire engines:

They may be equipped with slip-on pump/tank units ... One common method is to run the pump off a transmission power take-off.

Barbara Schiefer
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12