KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Kegelhub

English translation: cone stroke or cone lift


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kegelhub
English translation:cone stroke or cone lift
Entered by: Dr. Fred Thomson

14:33 Nov 6, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Dosiersystem
German term or phrase: Kegelhub
Ein Pulsieren des Dosierzylinders während der Dosierung fördert den Produktaustrag ............
Der Pulsierweg ist die Strecke des Kegelhubs
Zeus
cone hub
Explanation:
Might be the same as Kegelnabe, which translates as cone hub.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-06 16:16:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CONE STROKE OR CONE LIFT

Die Leistungsangaben in der Durchsatztabelle beziehen sich auf voll geöffnete Ventile. Um diese Leistungen im Teillastbetrieb zu erreichen, sind die Ansprechdrücke auf den Skalen der Ventile Typ 34 und 35 stets um 0,05 bar kleiner als die Tabellenwerte einzustellen. Grund dafür ist die mit der Leistung und dem Kegelhub zunehmende Federkraft (Federkonstante).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-06 16:20:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

LIFTING CONE
Translation used in British version of German decsription:
dilute-phase, medium-phase and plug phase pneumatic
conveying systems with »Lifting cone metering system«
(German patent); slewing valves and dosing devises

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-06 16:21:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF]Pneumatische Fördertechnik
s Dünn-, Dichtstrom- und Propfenförderung mit »Kegelhub-. Dosiersystem« (DBP) ... gefäß mit Kegelhub-. dosierung (B). Die Kegelhubdosierung bietet ...

www.bay-eurokessel.de/Prospekte/German/Pneumatik.pdf - Similar pages

http://www.bay-eurokessel.de/Prospekte/German/Pneumatik.pdf
Produkte/Pneumatische Fördertechnik Pneumatische F...
Dünn-, Dichtstrom- und Pfropfenförderung mit "Kegelhub-Dosiersystem" (DBP). Energiesparendes, kontinuierlich arbeitendes Pneumatik
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Thank you so much for all your help. Cone stroke makes the most sense later in the text.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3cone travel/stroke
Languageman
2cylindrical hubZ.E. Ball
2cone hub
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
cone hub


Explanation:
Might be the same as Kegelnabe, which translates as cone hub.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-06 16:16:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CONE STROKE OR CONE LIFT

Die Leistungsangaben in der Durchsatztabelle beziehen sich auf voll geöffnete Ventile. Um diese Leistungen im Teillastbetrieb zu erreichen, sind die Ansprechdrücke auf den Skalen der Ventile Typ 34 und 35 stets um 0,05 bar kleiner als die Tabellenwerte einzustellen. Grund dafür ist die mit der Leistung und dem Kegelhub zunehmende Federkraft (Federkonstante).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-06 16:20:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

LIFTING CONE
Translation used in British version of German decsription:
dilute-phase, medium-phase and plug phase pneumatic
conveying systems with »Lifting cone metering system«
(German patent); slewing valves and dosing devises

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-06 16:21:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF]Pneumatische Fördertechnik
s Dünn-, Dichtstrom- und Propfenförderung mit »Kegelhub-. Dosiersystem« (DBP) ... gefäß mit Kegelhub-. dosierung (B). Die Kegelhubdosierung bietet ...

www.bay-eurokessel.de/Prospekte/German/Pneumatik.pdf - Similar pages

http://www.bay-eurokessel.de/Prospekte/German/Pneumatik.pdf
Produkte/Pneumatische Fördertechnik Pneumatische F...
Dünn-, Dichtstrom- und Pfropfenförderung mit "Kegelhub-Dosiersystem" (DBP). Energiesparendes, kontinuierlich arbeitendes Pneumatik


Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 185
Grading comment
Thank you so much for all your help. Cone stroke makes the most sense later in the text.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
cylindrical hub


Explanation:
www.patentstorm.us/patents/5089922-description.html - 24k

Might be what you're looking for.

or
*conical hub*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-06 16:26:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*rotor hub*

" Dosing device with pneumatic discharge for flowable solids....
...a portion of the rotor hub of the rotor the shaft has a conical shape ...."
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/4015754.html

Z.E. Ball
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cone travel/stroke


Explanation:
Hard to know what's going on with such minimal context, but I imagine that the metering system incorporates a cone shape element, which moves as part of the action of the device. Fred's note added at 1 hr seems to support this. See also http://www.dei.de/dei/live/fachartikelarchiv/ha_artikel/deta...

Languageman
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 19