KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Schälnietverbindung

English translation: expanding rivet connection


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schälnietverbindung
English translation:expanding rivet connection
Entered by: Jack Doughty

13:05 Nov 9, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
German term or phrase: Schälnietverbindung
What kind of riveting is this?

Concerning a magnetic valve for the fuel injector of an internal combustion engine.

Der Anker ist mit einer Ventilnadel zum Öffnen und Schließen des Magnetventils verbunden. Die Verbindung von Anker und Ventilnadel ist dabei eine Schälnietverbindung.
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
expanding/expansion rivet connection
Explanation:
According to various hits for Schälniet, it is equivalent to 'Spreizniet', which is an expanding or expansion rivet (or a peel rivet, depending on the implementation). In its blind form it is a a pop rivet in the most popular current implementation..

See e.g.

Spreizblindniet (Schälniet) für weiche Materialien wie z. B. Holz und Kunststoff für Verkleidungen von Trennwänden etc.
http://www.keller-kalmbach-shop.de/shop/kataloge/de_DE/49/gr...

(WO/2006/012928) EXPANSION RIVET
(DE) SPREIZNIET. Abstract:. (EN) The invention relates to an expansion rivet comprising a holding element (1) provided with a bearing plate (2) and limbs ...
www.wipo.org/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?wo=2006012928

Rivets - all the Manufacturers | Industry | Industrial | Suppliers ...
Blind rivet manufacturer special types * TECRIVETpeel Spreizniet * TECRIVETtriform Trifrom blind rivet * TECDRIVE Hammer blow rivet - TECRIVETmulti ...
www.directindustry.com/industrial-manufacturer/rivet-66200....

TECFAST Verbindungssysteme GmbH - Blind rivets, Industrial flange ...
Blindniet Sondertypen Nähere Bezeichnungen Blind rivets specials · Table of ... Domehead FK DH Spreizniet Peel Rivet Aluminium/Stahl Aluminium/Steel ...
pdf.directindustry.com/pdf/tecfast-verbindungssysteme-gmbh/complete-catalog/39931-23501-_30.html

Blind rivet and and method of producing the same - Patent EP1227252
- [ Translate this page ]
Abstract of EP1227252 The rivet comprises a nail (3) and a locking section which fits through ... Spreizniet nach Anspruch 4 oder 5, dadurch gekennzeichnet, ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/EP1227252.html
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
I think this must be right. I considered pop rivet and peel rivet, but neither looked right according to the diagrams (pity I can't reproduce them here), so I shall call it an expanding rivet.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3expanding/expansion rivet connectionKen Cox
3peel rivet connection
Kim Metzger
3peel rivetNicole Snoek


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Schälniete
peel rivet


Explanation:
http://www.prifast.co.uk/peel rivet.htm

Nicole Snoek
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in DutchDutch

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
peel rivet connection


Explanation:
I see Nicole has already suggested peel rivet, but I thought I'd add this information.

ARCO-Spreiz-Blindniete
ARCO-Blindniete sind Spreizniete.
Speziell für Befestigungen im Baugewerbe bieten wir Ihnen Spreizblindniete mit einem Schaftdurchmesser von 6,5 mm und Schaftlängen bis 250 mm incl. Zubehör an. Diese ARCO-Schälniete werden gesondert auf den Seiten 85 und 86 präsentiert.

http://cgi.honsel.de/cgi-bin/content/products/blindniettech/...

Peel rivet
A rivet having a head portion and a body portion, with a bore through the head portion and body portion, said bore being capable of receiving a mandrel having a head portion with a self-piercing end portion and a cutting portion. The self-piercing end portion is capable of piercing partially or entirely through a roofing substrate. After the mandrel has pierced the substrate, the cutting portion of the mandrel peels back the rivet body into separate portions which curl back on the rivet body.
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/4736560.html

Peel Type POP Rivets
'POP' Peel Rivet has a unique setting action, suitable for joining plastics, rubber, wood, GRP and laminates.
On setting, the body splits into four petals, withstanding high pull-out loads. Rivets are made of aluminum 3.5% magnesium alloy with carbon steel mandrels.
http://www.emhart.com/products/pop/peeltype.asp
Peel type breakstem rivet - load spreading - technical notes
In the process of setting, the rivet mandrel 'cuts' into the eyelet, causing the rivet to ‘peel’ into four legs which provide a clamp spreading the load over a wide area.
http://www.prifast.co.uk/peel rivet.htm


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 814

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
expanding/expansion rivet connection


Explanation:
According to various hits for Schälniet, it is equivalent to 'Spreizniet', which is an expanding or expansion rivet (or a peel rivet, depending on the implementation). In its blind form it is a a pop rivet in the most popular current implementation..

See e.g.

Spreizblindniet (Schälniet) für weiche Materialien wie z. B. Holz und Kunststoff für Verkleidungen von Trennwänden etc.
http://www.keller-kalmbach-shop.de/shop/kataloge/de_DE/49/gr...

(WO/2006/012928) EXPANSION RIVET
(DE) SPREIZNIET. Abstract:. (EN) The invention relates to an expansion rivet comprising a holding element (1) provided with a bearing plate (2) and limbs ...
www.wipo.org/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?wo=2006012928

Rivets - all the Manufacturers | Industry | Industrial | Suppliers ...
Blind rivet manufacturer special types * TECRIVETpeel Spreizniet * TECRIVETtriform Trifrom blind rivet * TECDRIVE Hammer blow rivet - TECRIVETmulti ...
www.directindustry.com/industrial-manufacturer/rivet-66200....

TECFAST Verbindungssysteme GmbH - Blind rivets, Industrial flange ...
Blindniet Sondertypen Nähere Bezeichnungen Blind rivets specials · Table of ... Domehead FK DH Spreizniet Peel Rivet Aluminium/Stahl Aluminium/Steel ...
pdf.directindustry.com/pdf/tecfast-verbindungssysteme-gmbh/complete-catalog/39931-23501-_30.html

Blind rivet and and method of producing the same - Patent EP1227252
- [ Translate this page ]
Abstract of EP1227252 The rivet comprises a nail (3) and a locking section which fits through ... Spreizniet nach Anspruch 4 oder 5, dadurch gekennzeichnet, ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/EP1227252.html


Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 448
Grading comment
I think this must be right. I considered pop rivet and peel rivet, but neither looked right according to the diagrams (pity I can't reproduce them here), so I shall call it an expanding rivet.