KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Zehnerbereich

English translation: group of ten


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zehnerbereich
English translation:group of ten
Entered by: amelia28

19:41 Nov 11, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Filters
German term or phrase: Zehnerbereich
Bei mehr als 8 Fertigteilen wird im naechsten oder einem anderen Zehnerbereich fortgesetzt bzw. in einem anderen Sachgebiet, sofern die Fertigteile auch dort verwendet werden.
amelia28
group of ten
Explanation:
I guess, it is quite clear what the sentence is saying and the question is how to word it properly. Here you go: when more than 8 finished components came together they move on to the next "group of ten / group of ten area" (depending on the context which is not really there) provided this part is used for this group as well.

Good luck!
Selected response from:

Nicholas Krivenko
Ireland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4group of ten
Nicholas Krivenko
3tens (column)
pfifficus


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zehnerbereich
tens (column)


Explanation:


pfifficus
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
group of ten


Explanation:
I guess, it is quite clear what the sentence is saying and the question is how to word it properly. Here you go: when more than 8 finished components came together they move on to the next "group of ten / group of ten area" (depending on the context which is not really there) provided this part is used for this group as well.

Good luck!


Nicholas Krivenko
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8