KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Die Eisen aus dem Feuer holen

English translation: idea..


16:31 Jan 18, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
German term or phrase: Die Eisen aus dem Feuer holen
It's an advertsing slogan and my mind's gone blank. It's the main heading on an advertisement for a scrap handling machine (with the sub-heading below: Legendärer Maßstab für heisse Zeiten im Schrottumschlag). The top part of the page is taken up with a picture of the machine in question digging into a pile of metal girders (with a flash of lightning streaking across the sky!). Nothing with "irons in the fire" really seems to work for me - there's scope for some latitude in coming us with something suitable.
Armorel Young
English translation:idea..
Explanation:
would something like 'strike/striking while the iron's hot work ?
given the lightning flash
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Many thanks for lots of ideas for a tricky slogan - I have offered a couple of alternatives to the client.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5idea..xxxCMJ_Trans
3 +2Too many irons in the fire?
Michele Johnson
3 +1Need help with your iron filing?
Sarah Appleby
3goes through thick and thin (for you)
mbrodie
2 +1hint:
Erik Freitag
3pulling (your) hot (scrap) iron out of the fire
Bernhard Sulzer
2Save Our Scrap
Stephen Sadie


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Die Eisen aus dem Feuen holen
hint:


Explanation:
Dear Armorel,

I must be going, and I have no translation for you, just one thought: I think that the author is mixing up to sayings with metaphorical meanings here:

1. "Ein Eisen im Feuer haben"
2. "Die Kastanien aus dem Feuer holen".

-> "Die Eisen aus dem Feuer holen". Doesn't exist as an idiom in German, imho.

Kind regards,
Erik




Erik Freitag
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
4 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Die Eisen aus dem Feuen holen
Save Our Scrap


Explanation:
Just a vague idea picking up the subject matter and the good old SOS, could possibly work ...it has been a long week!

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 94

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Die Eisen aus dem Feuen holen
idea..


Explanation:
would something like 'strike/striking while the iron's hot work ?
given the lightning flash

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Many thanks for lots of ideas for a tricky slogan - I have offered a couple of alternatives to the client.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Cohen: That would fit with the subheading: "Legendärer Maßstab für heisse Zeiten im Schrottumschlag"
17 mins

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: yes, even though, as others have already pointed out, the author got his metaphors mixed up which makes this one tricky, Mr. Grinch
49 mins

agree  Rebecca Garber: This would work, unless they want to maintain the mixed metaphor to be 'original'.
1 hr

agree  Hilary Davies Shelby: i like this one too - it works on several levels!
3 hrs

agree  Michele Johnson: Whoops Chris, did not realize I copied your answer. Strike while the iron is hot indeed!
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Die Eisen aus dem Feuen holen
Too many irons in the fire?


Explanation:
Maybe it would work if you turn the old "irons in the fire" into a question. A few other brainstormed ideas:

"Strike while the iron is hot." (Maybe you can use this to somehow segue into the "hot" element of your second sentence.)
"Let us help you iron out the kinks of your scrap metal."
"We manage scrap with a rod of iron. "
Something with "cast-iron" ("Our recycling concept is solid cast-iron").
"An iron-clad recycling concept."



Michele Johnson
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom Tyson: I think the question works really well. Implying 'we'll manage your waste iron' just let us 'die Eisen aus dem Feuer holen' - for you
1 hr

agree  Hilary Davies Shelby: I think this works here too - everybody's on top form today!
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Die Eisen aus dem Feuen holen
Need help with your iron filing?


Explanation:
The above may be too wacky if the audience comprises non-native speakers however. As the picture suggests speed may be important (rather than fire having anything to do with it), how about:
- Fast iron filing
- The speedy scrap management solution

Or a reliable, multi-purpose option:
- The perfect scrap management solution

If they really want to reflect the German:

- Perfect for grabbing iron out of the fire

PS. Hope I'm not too late!

Sarah Appleby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hilary Davies Shelby: This made me laugh - a really clever suggestion!
55 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Die Eisen aus dem Feuen holen
goes through thick and thin (for you)


Explanation:
another idea to play with though won't contain a reference to the lightning bolt!

mbrodie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pulling (your) hot (scrap) iron out of the fire


Explanation:
it's a variation on "die Kohlen aus dem Feuer holen/pull someone's chestnuts out of the fire" (IMO)

we'll handle the hot stuff for you
we'll pull (your) hot iron out of the fire

the meaning being the machine produces (helps produce) an incredible amount of casting quality scrap and materials and therefore helps secure a great profit/market position etc. It just makes the difference.

The machine really saves the day.

other suggestions:


we pull all the stops when it comes to salvaging scrap iron

don't get burned salvaging scrap iron - let us pull it out of the fire/handle it.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------

http://www.able2know.org/forums/about83271.html
pulling chestnuts/fat...

http://scrap-handler.com/hp624/Scrap-handler.htm?ITServ=CY7f...
scrap gobbling monster


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day6 hrs (2008-01-19 23:18:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe also:

handling/casting scrap iron with lightening speed

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day6 hrs (2008-01-19 23:21:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

salvaging scrap iron with lightening speed

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2008-01-23 15:53:57 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

corr.: pull "out" all the stops

Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8