KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Stopperstern

English translation: bottle stop starwheel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Stopperstern
English translation:bottle stop starwheel
Entered by: gremxula

15:30 Jan 19, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / bottling plant
German term or phrase: Stopperstern
I am translating a list of components of a bottling plant. I know "star wheels", but "Stopperstern" does not ring even a single bell.
Context is:
Verz. Einlauf Stopperstern Auf / Zu
gremxula
Germany
bottle stop starwheel
Explanation:
from rest by releasing the bottle stop starwheel and accelerating both filler and ... The piston holding the bottle stop starwheel then retracts against the ...
doi.wiley.com/10.1002/9780470996034.ch6
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
I did some research on your suggestion. This is the term I need. Thanks a lot Edith, you´re a star !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1bottle stop starwheel
EdithK
4 -1cap star wheelTilman Lichter


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
cap star wheel


Explanation:
try this

Tilman Lichter
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  EdithK: Bei der Flaschenabfüllung ist Stopper kein cap, dies wäre dann Verschließer, Verschluß etc., ich kann mich da nicht anschließen nach 20 Jahren Erfahrung in der Brauindustrie.
18 mins

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bottle stop starwheel


Explanation:
from rest by releasing the bottle stop starwheel and accelerating both filler and ... The piston holding the bottle stop starwheel then retracts against the ...
doi.wiley.com/10.1002/9780470996034.ch6


EdithK
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 422
Grading comment
I did some research on your suggestion. This is the term I need. Thanks a lot Edith, you´re a star !
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Erika, I am a newcomer to Proz, but definitely not one to the translation business. In the past 15 years of translating, however, I never came across this term.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tilman Lichter: sorry, Edith. I hope you can get the points for this somehow.
1 hr
  -> Thanks Tilman, it's not about points, I simply feel that asker deserves a correct answer, and asker is a newcomer and dos not know the ropes.