KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Strichnutzer

English translation: occasional users


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Strichnutzer
English translation:occasional users
Entered by: Teresa Reinhardt

05:44 Jan 20, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
German term or phrase: Strichnutzer
Falls ein Nutzerwechsel vorliegt, wird die letzte „0“ bei A-Nutzern durch eine 1, der B-Nutzer durch eine 2, der C-Nutzer durch eine 3 und der D-Nutzer durch eine 4 gekennzeichnet.
Die „0“ nach dem „/“ steht für die Angabe von Strichnutzern zur Verfügung.
Mit „Neue Suche“ starten Sie einen neuen Suchvorgang.


This is about metering consumption of water, electricity etc. I cannot find this term anywhere, help greatly appreciated!
TIA Stephen
Stephen Sadie
Germany
occasional users
Explanation:
users who only buy every now and then, and when they do, someone records it by hand (eine Strichliste führen; wo jeweils nach guter alter Sitte vier senkrechte Striche dann durch einen fünften Querstrich zu einem Päcken verschnürt werden, das einfacher zu zählen ist. Heute natürlcih auch eher auf dem Computer)
Selected response from:

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Grading comment
thanks teresa, client hasn't confirmed but this is what I used
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1occasional usersTeresa Reinhardt
1 +1Users listed in combination with the slashgangels


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Users listed in combination with the slash


Explanation:
More a brainstorm than answer: could it correlate to the slash (Schrägstrich) in quotation marks ("/")?

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 125

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
46 days

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
occasional users


Explanation:
users who only buy every now and then, and when they do, someone records it by hand (eine Strichliste führen; wo jeweils nach guter alter Sitte vier senkrechte Striche dann durch einen fünften Querstrich zu einem Päcken verschnürt werden, das einfacher zu zählen ist. Heute natürlcih auch eher auf dem Computer)

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 315
Grading comment
thanks teresa, client hasn't confirmed but this is what I used

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: That's as good as any explanation, or irregular users, they only pay after they have accumulated five Striche, though the accounting is somewhat implausible
2 hrs
  -> Thanks! They'd pay a higher price, and there would be an agreement how/when they'll be billed