KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Druck-PE-Rohre

English translation: polyethylene (PE) pressure pipes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Druck-PE-Rohre
English translation:polyethylene (PE) pressure pipes
Entered by: Jenny Koehler

13:34 Feb 13, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / air conditioning
German term or phrase: Druck-PE-Rohre
Die Ausführung der Abwasser-Druckleitungen erfolgt unter Verwendung von **Druck-PE-Rohren** in geschweißter Ausführung (z.T. im Erdreich verlegt) mit den erforderlichen Form- und Ver-bindungsmaterialien, einschließlich der erforderlichen Sicherungs- und Befestigungselementen .
Jenny Koehler
Spain
polyethylene (PE) pressure pipes
Explanation:

AWWA Standard for Polyethylene (PE) Pressure Pipe and Tubing, 1/2 in. (13 mm) Through 3 in. (76 mm), for Water Service

http://www.techstreet.com/cgi-bin/detail?product_id=1042002
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4polyethylene (PE) pressure pipes
Kim Metzger
4pressure polyethylene pipes
Andre Conradie


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pressure polyethylene pipes


Explanation:
http://www.peku.com/en/ie/

Andre Conradie
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
polyethylene (PE) pressure pipes


Explanation:

AWWA Standard for Polyethylene (PE) Pressure Pipe and Tubing, 1/2 in. (13 mm) Through 3 in. (76 mm), for Water Service

http://www.techstreet.com/cgi-bin/detail?product_id=1042002


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 814

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxhazmatgerman: agree
1 hr

agree  Rebecca Garber
1 hr

agree  Johannes Gleim: Wohl kaum HD-PE-Rohre, sondern Druckleitungen aus PE
4 hrs

agree  Michael Harris
5 hrs