KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Kupplungsschlüssel

English translation: Clutch key


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kupplungsschlüssel
English translation:Clutch key
Entered by: Jenny Koehler

14:45 Feb 13, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / air conditioning
German term or phrase: Kupplungsschlüssel
Aufzählung Teile der Klimaanlage
Jenny Koehler
Spain
Clutch key
Explanation:
I found the translation for "Kupplungsschlüssel" in the first link below (page 16 - English, page 64 - German).

See also the second link, regarding the air conditioning of a car.

Good luck!
Selected response from:

Radu Stefan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1coupling spanner
Andre Conradie
4Clutch keyRadu Stefan


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
coupling spanner


Explanation:
It could also be a "hose coupling wrench" depending on the context. Cf. dict.cc Wörterbuch.

Andre Conradie
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Harris: wrench for the USA
3 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Clutch key


Explanation:
I found the translation for "Kupplungsschlüssel" in the first link below (page 16 - English, page 64 - German).

See also the second link, regarding the air conditioning of a car.

Good luck!


    Reference: http://dev.orchidinfo.co.uk/avdel/other_pdfs/07900-00827-AB_...
    Reference: http://www.rmsautoparts.com/proddetail.php?prod=15-4262
Radu Stefan
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 44