KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Mindestzulauftiefe

English translation: Minimum feed / supply depth


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Mindestzulauftiefe
English translation:Minimum feed / supply depth
Entered by: Jenny Koehler

15:16 Feb 13, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / air conditioning
German term or phrase: Mindestzulauftiefe
Benzinspeichervolumen: 1352 x 317 l
Schlammfanginhalt: 6000 l
lichter Durchmesser: 2500 mm
**Mindestzulauftiefe**: 1030 mm
einschließlich Abdeckung Klasse M 125
Jenny Koehler
Spain
Minimum feed / supply depth
Explanation:
another alternative
Selected response from:

Michael Harris
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Minimum feed / supply depth
Michael Harris
3minimum inlet depth
dolmetscherin
1minimum inlet opening
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
minimum inlet opening


Explanation:
a wild guess with nothing to back it up

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-02-13 15:20:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"inlet depth" gets its share of googles

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-02-13 15:27:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

is this perhaps the minimum amount of fuel that needs to be in the tank for this device to operate properly

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 101

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
minimum inlet depth


Explanation:
from a hydraulics manual

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-02-13 15:34:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ftp://ftp.odot.state.or.us/techserv/Geo-Environmental/Hydrau...


    ftp://ftp.odot.state.or.us/techserv/Geo-Environmental/Hydraulics/Hydraulics%20Manual/Chapter_13/Chapter_13_appendix_C/Chapter%2013%20Appendi
dolmetscherin
South Korea
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Minimum feed / supply depth


Explanation:
another alternative

Michael Harris
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 57