KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Rohrspanner

English translation: Pipe tensioner / retainer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Rohrspanner
English translation:Pipe tensioner / retainer
Entered by: Jenny Koehler

15:28 Feb 13, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / air conditioning
German term or phrase: Rohrspanner
Fußstück (GG-20) komplett mit Halterung und *Rohrspanner*
Jenny Koehler
Spain
Pipe tensioner / retainer
Explanation:
Thats what we use.
Another ref:

http://www.aquatrio.ru/Docs/Wilo/Instr/mts-40_de_en_ru.pdf
Selected response from:

Michael Harris
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Pipe tensioner / retainer
Michael Harris
2pipe tightener
Jonathan MacKerron
2box spanner
SusieZ


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
box spanner


Explanation:
not really sure what this is, but De Vries suggests "box spanner". Without any further details, maybe this will do.

SusieZ
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michael Harris: I think this has more to do with holding the pipe than tightening it / I had to think twice as well. But as it has a foot...
3 hrs
  -> you may be right, but without any information on the product, pretty hard to say exactly whether this is a spanner, retainer, clamp, tightening device....oh so many options.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
pipe tightener


Explanation:
my guess, as the Halterung is the clamp or holder or whatever

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 101

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pipe tensioner / retainer


Explanation:
Thats what we use.
Another ref:

http://www.aquatrio.ru/Docs/Wilo/Instr/mts-40_de_en_ru.pdf

Michael Harris
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 57

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jonathan MacKerron: who be da "we"?
25 mins
  -> the rest of us:-))