KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Fußstück

English translation: base


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Fußstück
English translation:base
Entered by: Jenny Koehler

15:29 Feb 13, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / air conditioning
German term or phrase: Fußstück
Fußstück (GG-20) komplett mit Halterung und Rohrspanner
Jenny Koehler
Spain
base
Explanation:
according to Ernst
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2base
Jonathan MacKerron
4footpiece
Andre Conradie
3boot
Gregory Flanders


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
base


Explanation:
according to Ernst

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 101

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SusieZ
1 min
  -> ta

agree  Michael Harris
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
boot


Explanation:
From Langenscheid's Technik dictionary. Or tension plate.

Gregory Flanders
France
Native speaker of: English

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
footpiece


Explanation:
footpiece is prefectly normal English.

Andre Conradie
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12