KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Elektroausschreibung

English translation: Electronic Tendering System


06:14 Feb 15, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Automobile
German term or phrase: Elektroausschreibung
Its a tender document for vehicle assembly
Revati23
English translation:Electronic Tendering System
Explanation:
Maybe something like this, taking into account the subject matter
Selected response from:

Darren Moorby
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1tender for electrical workTeresa Reinhardt
4 -1Electronic Tendering System
Darren Moorby


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Electronic Tendering System


Explanation:
Maybe something like this, taking into account the subject matter


    Reference: http://www.e-tendering.com/en/Logon.asp
Darren Moorby
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steffen Walter: "Elektro" is equivalent to "Elektrik" or "elektrische Anlagen", not "elektronisch".
1 hr
  -> On reflection, you are of course correct. I agree with the suggestions made by you and Teresa. I need some lunch...

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tender for electrical work


Explanation:
see my note above!

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 315

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Much likelier here.
35 mins
  -> Thanks, Steffen!