KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Federfähigkeit

English translation: resilience


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Federfähigkeit
English translation:resilience
Entered by: Michael Grunwald

03:17 Feb 21, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
German term or phrase: Federfähigkeit
I am wondering whether 'resilience' can be used in this context where the cushioning effect would seem to be the main issue?

Context: Drawer runner design to reduce noise
See
http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?IA=WO2007028593&wo=20070...

"Die Federfähigkeit eines Wälzkörperkäfigs in Richtung seiner Längsachse
kann nach einer Weiterbildung der Erfindung dadurch erreicht werden, dass
der Wälzkörperkäfig über seine Längserstreckung hinweg mit einer Vielzahl
von quer zu seiner Längsachse verlaufenden Einschnitten, Schlitzen oder
ähnlichen Materialschwächungen versehen ist."
Michael Grunwald
resilience
Explanation:
you find "resilient contact", "resilient coupling", "resilient gearing", "relilient mounting", device which turn back to original position rather than to original shape
Selected response from:

Vittorio Ferretti
Grading comment
Thanks for confirmation of my initial thoughts
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5resilienceVittorio Ferretti
3stretchabilityHarry Borsje
3elasticity
David Hollywood


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
elasticity


Explanation:
not sure but seems right ...

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 137

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
resilience


Explanation:
you find "resilient contact", "resilient coupling", "resilient gearing", "relilient mounting", device which turn back to original position rather than to original shape


Vittorio Ferretti
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Thanks for confirmation of my initial thoughts

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stretchability


Explanation:
In this case, I'd say the important concept is that they introduce a certain amount of stretchability into the metal cage (guide rail) structure (as opposed to compressibility). Of course, the next important aspect is that this is not a permament deformation, so one could also say elastic stretchability. IMO this is more to the point here than resiliience.



    Reference: http://www.freepatentsonline.com/EP0692563.html
Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 227