KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Handnotgetriebe

English translation: manual override


17:54 Feb 21, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
German term or phrase: Handnotgetriebe
Kontext:
Pneumatischer Schwenkantrieb mit:
- Handnotgetriebe
- Stellungsanzeiger
- Grenzsignalgeber für Stellung "ZU"
- Konsole zum Anbau von Stellungsregle
(...)
Miguel Pereira
Germany
English translation:manual override
Explanation:
Process ist automatic but can be overridden by manual control.
Selected response from:

Erika Berrai-Flynn
United States
Grading comment
Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Manual Emergency Operation
wolfheart
3manual overrideErika Berrai-Flynn
3emergency hand actuatorcasper


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
emergency hand actuator


Explanation:
Mit dem Handnotgetriebe Typ HGM lassen sich jederzeit Automatik-Armaturen mit doppelt- und einfachwirkenden Antrieben manuell betätigen.
http://www.bar-gmbh.de/shopart/HGM.htm

With the emergency hand actuator type HGM, automatic valves with double or single-acting actuators can be operated manually at any time.
http://bar-gmbh.de/frame.php?prodid=HGM

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 147

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
manual override


Explanation:
Process ist automatic but can be overridden by manual control.


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do;jsessionid=9...
Erika Berrai-Flynn
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 41
Grading comment
Thank you all!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Manual Emergency Operation


Explanation:
**

wolfheart
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4