KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Aufschnappphase

English translation: spontaneous disengagement phase


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Aufschnappphase
English translation:spontaneous disengagement phase
Entered by: Languageman

20:48 Feb 22, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Self-opening clutch
German term or phrase: Aufschnappphase
This term refers to part of the testing process for the self-opening property of an automated clutch system. Basically this is the phase of the test where the actuator is powered off to see if the clutch springs open independently.

Selbstöffnungstest an der Position der minimalen Last
----
Aus der Position der minimalen Last aufschnappen: die Endstufe für eine bestimmte Zeit abschalten und die Aktorposition beobachten.
Für die Aufschnappphase muss die Endstufe hochohmig abgeschaltet werden, damit keine induzierte Spannung erzeugt und der Aktor deshalb nicht unerwartet gebremst wird.
Der Test ist erfolgreich, wenn der Aktor sich innerhalb der Abschaltzeit um mindestens einen bestimmten Abstand in Richtung „Kupplung offen“ bewegt hat.
====

Anything better than "spring-open phase" much appreciated ;)

TIA, Stephen
Languageman
United Kingdom
kick-out phase, spontaneous disengagement phase
Explanation:
To help us a bit with this, is the clutch normally disengaged by energising the actuator or by de-energising the actuator?
In any case, 'aufschnappen' usually means 'snap up' or 'spring open', so I don't see a particular problem with 'spring open'.
Maybe the emphasis here is on a sudden disengagement when a certain load level is reached, but that's not clear from the text; it might just be a matter of automatic disengagement.

As IMO Aufschnappphase isn't exactly high-register German, 'kick-out phase' is one possiblity. Otherwise you could use 'spontaneous disengagement' if the idea is that it happens without any external stimulus, or 'snap-action disengagement' if it is indeed a sudden disengagement.
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Cheers all for the help. The customer confirmed my preference for Ken's "spontaneous disengagement phase". I think it was important to emphasise the 'suddenness' here. Thanks again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2disengagement phaseHarry Borsje
3kick-out phase, spontaneous disengagement phaseKen Cox


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
disengagement phase


Explanation:
Do you really need to include the 'schnapp' part in the translation? It seems to me that 'innerhalb der Abschaltzeit' more or less negates any spring-like movement.


    Reference: http://www.freepatentsonline.com/4373617.html
Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 227
Notes to answerer
Asker: I would prefer to give some sense of the "snap", as I think this is meant to distinguish the movement from that of the (possibly smoother) motion of the actuator-controlled clutch action during normal operation.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: good idea if you swear by KISS
1 min

agree  Dilshod Madolimov
19 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kick-out phase, spontaneous disengagement phase


Explanation:
To help us a bit with this, is the clutch normally disengaged by energising the actuator or by de-energising the actuator?
In any case, 'aufschnappen' usually means 'snap up' or 'spring open', so I don't see a particular problem with 'spring open'.
Maybe the emphasis here is on a sudden disengagement when a certain load level is reached, but that's not clear from the text; it might just be a matter of automatic disengagement.

As IMO Aufschnappphase isn't exactly high-register German, 'kick-out phase' is one possiblity. Otherwise you could use 'spontaneous disengagement' if the idea is that it happens without any external stimulus, or 'snap-action disengagement' if it is indeed a sudden disengagement.


Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 448
Grading comment
Cheers all for the help. The customer confirmed my preference for Ken's "spontaneous disengagement phase". I think it was important to emphasise the 'suddenness' here. Thanks again.
Notes to answerer
Asker: As far as I am aware, the actuator normally acts in both directions. The spring mechanism acts a failsafe should the actuator fail (.. die Kupplung muss beim stromlosen Zustand des Kupplungsaktors selbstöffnend sein, d.H. ohne Unterstützung des Aktormotors in die Richtung „Kupplung offen“ zurücklaufen können). I think the 'snap' implies that this should happen immediately that the actuator current is removed. "Spontaneous" sounds promising.

Asker: Note: I have used "spring open" myself for "aufschnappen", it's just I thought "spring-open phase" sounded awfully clumsy.