KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Schießbock

English translation: gun rest


17:25 Mar 8, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Ballistics
German term or phrase: Schießbock
Schießbock ist auf eine Grundplatte montiert
Ivana Zuppa-Baksa
Croatia
English translation:gun rest
Explanation:
I agree with Andries. *Schießbock* ist allgemeiner als *Gewehrauflage*, deshalb nicht *rifle rest*, sondern genereller *gun rest*.
Selected response from:

Tilman Lichter
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you very much. This is the right translation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4gun restTilman Lichter
3 +1rifle pedestal
Andre Conradie
3rifle rest
Jon Fedler
2stand forxxxhazmatgerman


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rifle rest


Explanation:
Might fit.
Source is the Deutsch-English Woerterbuch (see website)


    Reference: http://branchenportal-deutschland.aus-stade.de
Jon Fedler
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andre Conradie: Rifle rest is Gewehrauflage in German. The same thing?
28 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rifle pedestal


Explanation:
A rifle is a Gewehrauflage (see my note on Jonathan's suggestion). I then found a reference where Schießbock is described to be more comfortable than a Gewehrauflage in Ebay. So, I guess the elbows also rest on the Schießbock and not only the rifle - hence my suggestion!

Andre Conradie
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxhazmatgerman: Falls eindeutig Schußwaffe gemeint ist, kann dies passen. Es gibt aber den Ausdruck Dreibein für MG.
16 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
stand for


Explanation:
Hängt von Kaliber ab. MG z.B. stand möglich. , Geschütz z.B. wheel-block. Mehr Kontext wäre hilfreich.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 Stunden (2008-03-09 11:05:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pls read "stand for ..."

xxxhazmatgerman
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 45
Notes to answerer
Asker: There is no other context.


21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gun rest


Explanation:
I agree with Andries. *Schießbock* ist allgemeiner als *Gewehrauflage*, deshalb nicht *rifle rest*, sondern genereller *gun rest*.

Tilman Lichter
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you very much. This is the right translation.