KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Kettenführungsprofil

English translation: chain guide profile


09:51 Mar 13, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Packaging machines
German term or phrase: Kettenführungsprofil
Habe unterschiedliche Definitionen im Internet gefunden (steel extrusion / step chain guide z. B.) aber fühle mich unsicher...

der Satz:

Gerade bei den inneren Baugruppen gibt es aus hygienischer Sicht kritische Stellen, etwa die Transportkette samt Klammern, das Kettenführungsprofil, die Seitenrahmen und die Pumpen.

Es geht um eine Verpackungsmachine
J_Lattimer
English translation:chain guide profile
Explanation:
Siehe Seite 6.
Selected response from:

Erika Berrai-Flynn
United States
Grading comment
I agree, gets it across best.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1chain guide profileErika Berrai-Flynn
3Chain guide rail
Darren Moorby


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chain guide profile


Explanation:
Siehe Seite 6.


    Reference: http://www.boschrexroth.com/country_units/america/united_sta...
Erika Berrai-Flynn
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 41
Grading comment
I agree, gets it across best.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rebecca Garber: This fits the 'Profil' aspect of the term better. Guide rail would be 'Führungsleiste'
4 hrs
  -> Thanks.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Chain guide rail


Explanation:
Could be a chain guide rail, the second link comes from the confectionary packing industry


    Reference: http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/6302817-claims.html
    Reference: http://books.google.co.za/books?id=SMZWV-wUWKQC&pg=PA111&lpg...
Darren Moorby
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8