KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Über-/Unterdrucksicherung

English translation: high-pressure cut-off valve / vacuum regulator valve or Pressure/Vacuum Relief Valve (PVRV)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Über-/Unterdrucksicherung
English translation:high-pressure cut-off valve / vacuum regulator valve or Pressure/Vacuum Relief Valve (PVRV)
Entered by: Johannes Gleim

15:26 Mar 13, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
German term or phrase: Über-/Unterdrucksicherung
This is a device for monitoring over/underpressure in a biogas fermenter. Would the simplest solution just be "over/underpressure preventer"? Any other ideas?

Many thanks for your help!
Linda (maddocs)
Linda Gaus
United States
high-pressure cut-off valve / vacuum regulator valve
Explanation:
Elektronik und Elektrotechnik, Chemische Verbindung [COM] Vollständiger Eintrag
Überdrucksicherung
high-pressure cut-off valve
http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do;jsessionid=9...

Elektronik und Elektrotechnik, Chemische Verbindung [COM] Vollständiger Eintrag
Unterdrucksicherung
Vakuumsicherung
anti-suction valve
vacuum relieving device
vacuum regulator valve
http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do

I did choose vacuum relieving device as this has most Google hits

EVRV electronic vacuum regulator valve for EGR (GM) elektronisches Vakuum-Regulierventil für EGR
http://www.obd-2.de/tech_abk-e.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 Min. (2008-03-13 16:07:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: I did choose vacuum regulator valve as this has most Google hits

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Tag1 Stunde (2008-03-14 16:27:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What is a "high-pressure cut-off valve"?

Hydraulic systems for machines such as excavators, earthmovers, and the like, typically include a pump control having a high pressure cut-off valve. The high pressure cut-off valve functions to reduce the displacement of the pump so that pump flow is at substantially zero whenever the pump output pressure approaches the opening pressure of a main relief valve of the system, to prevent large power losses occurring when high pressure fluid is vented to a tank through the relief valve. Many operators like this feature because it reduces power losses, and, thus saves fuel.
...
The system includes a pressure relief device such as a valve or the like connected in communication with the outlet port of the signal duplicator operable to provide pressure relief when a predetermined pressure condition is present in the outlet port of the signal duplicator.
http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/6094911-description.html
This looks being the same.

... use a high pressure cut off valve and optionally a relief valve. saftey is very important! .... i will install a pressure relief valve, thats for sure! ...
http://www.under-the-ice.com/forums/viewtopic.php?f=16&t=128...
Um derartige Probleme zu vermeiden, muss bei kellergeschweißten Rechtecktanks eine Überdrucksicherung (Überdruckventil oder Sicherheitsdomdeckel) eingebaut werden.
http://www.getoil.de/index.php/article/detail/322

This means:
high-pressure cut-off valve = Überdrucksicherung
pressure-relief valve = Überdruckventil

High-pressure valve is the generic term. It comprises high-pressure cut-off valves as well as rupture members.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Tag20 Stunden (2008-03-15 12:23:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Der genannte Artikle liefert auch die entsprechende Übersetzung auf Seite 136:

Tanks mit Schwimmdecke können durch Zirkulationsöffnungen oben und am Rand des Festdachs frei belüftet werden, um die Möglichkeit feuergefährlicher Dampfansammlungen im Dampfraum zu minimieren. Die Wirksamkeit von Überdruck- und Unterdruckventilen, als eine Emissionsminderungsmaßnahme hier, ist erheblich reduziert.
http://www.bvt.umweltbundesamt.de/archiv/lagerung-gefaehlich...
Also Überdruck- und Unterdruckventile!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Tag21 Stunden (2008-03-15 12:26:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

= Pressure/Vacuum Relief Valve
(Seite 296)
Selected response from:

Johannes Gleim
Grading comment
Thanks for your assistance; it looks like ultimately the answer was PVRV in the biogas context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4high-pressure cut-off valve / vacuum regulator valve
Johannes Gleim
3positive/negative pressure relief device
David Seycek


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ueber/unterdrucksicherung
positive/negative pressure relief device


Explanation:
for starters ...

David Seycek
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 27

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ueber/unterdrucksicherung
high-pressure cut-off valve / vacuum regulator valve


Explanation:
Elektronik und Elektrotechnik, Chemische Verbindung [COM] Vollständiger Eintrag
Überdrucksicherung
high-pressure cut-off valve
http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do;jsessionid=9...

Elektronik und Elektrotechnik, Chemische Verbindung [COM] Vollständiger Eintrag
Unterdrucksicherung
Vakuumsicherung
anti-suction valve
vacuum relieving device
vacuum regulator valve
http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do

I did choose vacuum relieving device as this has most Google hits

EVRV electronic vacuum regulator valve for EGR (GM) elektronisches Vakuum-Regulierventil für EGR
http://www.obd-2.de/tech_abk-e.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 Min. (2008-03-13 16:07:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: I did choose vacuum regulator valve as this has most Google hits

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Tag1 Stunde (2008-03-14 16:27:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What is a "high-pressure cut-off valve"?

Hydraulic systems for machines such as excavators, earthmovers, and the like, typically include a pump control having a high pressure cut-off valve. The high pressure cut-off valve functions to reduce the displacement of the pump so that pump flow is at substantially zero whenever the pump output pressure approaches the opening pressure of a main relief valve of the system, to prevent large power losses occurring when high pressure fluid is vented to a tank through the relief valve. Many operators like this feature because it reduces power losses, and, thus saves fuel.
...
The system includes a pressure relief device such as a valve or the like connected in communication with the outlet port of the signal duplicator operable to provide pressure relief when a predetermined pressure condition is present in the outlet port of the signal duplicator.
http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/6094911-description.html
This looks being the same.

... use a high pressure cut off valve and optionally a relief valve. saftey is very important! .... i will install a pressure relief valve, thats for sure! ...
http://www.under-the-ice.com/forums/viewtopic.php?f=16&t=128...
Um derartige Probleme zu vermeiden, muss bei kellergeschweißten Rechtecktanks eine Überdrucksicherung (Überdruckventil oder Sicherheitsdomdeckel) eingebaut werden.
http://www.getoil.de/index.php/article/detail/322

This means:
high-pressure cut-off valve = Überdrucksicherung
pressure-relief valve = Überdruckventil

High-pressure valve is the generic term. It comprises high-pressure cut-off valves as well as rupture members.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Tag20 Stunden (2008-03-15 12:23:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Der genannte Artikle liefert auch die entsprechende Übersetzung auf Seite 136:

Tanks mit Schwimmdecke können durch Zirkulationsöffnungen oben und am Rand des Festdachs frei belüftet werden, um die Möglichkeit feuergefährlicher Dampfansammlungen im Dampfraum zu minimieren. Die Wirksamkeit von Überdruck- und Unterdruckventilen, als eine Emissionsminderungsmaßnahme hier, ist erheblich reduziert.
http://www.bvt.umweltbundesamt.de/archiv/lagerung-gefaehlich...
Also Überdruck- und Unterdruckventile!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Tag21 Stunden (2008-03-15 12:26:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

= Pressure/Vacuum Relief Valve
(Seite 296)

Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 315
Grading comment
Thanks for your assistance; it looks like ultimately the answer was PVRV in the biogas context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Harry Borsje: cut-off valve sounds like interrupting the pressure buildup, which is not the same as relieving excess pressure
3 hrs
  -> It sounds like a rupture member, but this is the official translation for "Überdrucksicherung" used by the European Commission. I should be the same thing as a pressure-relief valve.