KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

torsionsfähig

English translation: torsionable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:torsionsfähig
English translation:torsionable
Entered by: trans-agrar

09:15 Mar 16, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Landwirtschaft
German term or phrase: torsionsfähig
"Großdimensionierte luftbereifte 15“-Tasträder führen die Zinken der torsionsfähigen und federentlasteten Pickup auch in unebenem Gelände sicher und schonend über die Grasnarbe."

Hintergrund und Erklärung:
Die Pick-up befindet sich an einem Ladewagen oder einer Ballenpresse. Sie besteht aus einem mit Zinken bestückten Rotor, der beim Drehen die gemähten Grashalme aufnimmt und ins Maschineninnere befördert. Da Felder in der Regel uneben sind, ist es gut, wenn dieser Rotor eben nicht verwindgssteif ist, sonders eben verwindungsfähig.
trans-agrar
Germany
torsionable
Explanation:
I cannot see anything wrong with the literal translation, more than 400 hits on google
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2torsion-capable
Jay Whitten
4flexibleDavid Moore
3torsionable
EdithK


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
torsion-capable


Explanation:
a suggestion


    Reference: http://www.freepatentsonline.com/EP0940322.html
Jay Whitten
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for all inputs. Although torsion capable generates so many hits, it may not be "genuine" English. Patents language is an awful language after all. Yet I googled with the expression and found an American entry:"capable of absorbing torsion". That's what I am going to use although "Flexible" makes great sense, too, and torsionable seems indeed to be the 1:1 translation here.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Moore: I'm just not too sure if patent language fits in a sales brochure...
15 mins

agree  Jon Fedler
52 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Erika Berrai-Flynn
3 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flexible


Explanation:
Just that.

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 670

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
torsionable


Explanation:
I cannot see anything wrong with the literal translation, more than 400 hits on google

EdithK
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 422