KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Übersetzungsvorrat

English translation: transmission component supply


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Übersetzungsvorrat
English translation:transmission component supply
Entered by: William Kratzer Jr.

18:32 Mar 16, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
German term or phrase: Übersetzungsvorrat
6 Übersetzungsvorrat
Bei Klick auf den Button Getriebe-Information wird Ihnen angezeigt in welchen Getrieben dieses Set oder Einzelteil verwendet wird.
William Kratzer Jr.
United States
transmission component supply
Explanation:
as per your suggestion

gear units
Selected response from:

philippid
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3transmission component supply
philippid
2 +1transmission / gear inventory
SusieZ
2transmission poolErika Berrai-Flynn


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
transmission component supply


Explanation:
as per your suggestion

gear units

philippid
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
transmission / gear inventory


Explanation:
might work here....although your own answer seems plausible...

I'm not sure there is a specific industry term in this case.

SusieZ
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore: "Stock" of transmissions - would be my solution
12 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
transmission pool


Explanation:
maybe

Erika Berrai-Flynn
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 41