KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

lagegeregelt

English translation: controlled positioning


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:lagegeregelte Positionierung
English translation:controlled positioning
Entered by: Steffen Walter

12:48 Aug 9, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / machining centres, CNC control
German term or phrase: lagegeregelt
gekoppelte Spindeln lagegeregelt positionieren
Tanja Kreutz
Germany
align parts with controlled positioning
Explanation:
Siemens uses "controlled positioning" for lagegeregeltes Positionieren,
see:
http://www.ad.siemens.de/simatic/html_76/technol/prdbrief/po...

HTH!
Selected response from:

Beth Kantus
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2align parts with controlled positioningBeth Kantus
4 +1adjusted as to position or location or location controlled
Dr. Fred Thomson
4attitude controlled
w.wagner
4position appropriately
Trudy Peters
1regular positionerhan ucgun


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
adjusted as to position or location or location controlled


Explanation:
If you use either of these you will have to do something else with positionieren. Something like: place in the adjust position or location. Or: place in the controlled location or the preset location.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 13:59:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"designated position\" sounds particularly good

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 185

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: yes, "to mount in their designated position"
3 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
regular position


Explanation:
luck:)

erhan ucgun

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
position appropriately


Explanation:
may be a simple way out

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
align parts with controlled positioning


Explanation:
Siemens uses "controlled positioning" for lagegeregeltes Positionieren,
see:
http://www.ad.siemens.de/simatic/html_76/technol/prdbrief/po...

HTH!

Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Kay Kerbyson: appropriate control theory jargon, or alternatively "position controlled" is equally OK
16 mins

agree  Eva-Maria King
1 day12 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
attitude controlled


Explanation:
this refers to some form of positioning control of the relative attitude or location of the spindles.

w.wagner
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8