KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Ländernormung

English translation: Scandinavian standards


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:skandinavische Ländernormung
English translation:Scandinavian standards
Entered by: Steffen Walter

11:34 Mar 30, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
German term or phrase: Ländernormung
"Sie sind speziell für die Montage an Fahrzeugplatten mit skandinavischer Ländernormung vorbereitet."

This is taken from an article written for an industrial vehicle magazine about special snow plows.

With all the sunshine here today, I can't seem to bury my head in the snow. TIA!
Z.E. Ball
Scandinavian country standards
Explanation:
My take
Selected response from:

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Grading comment
I went with Trudy's suggestion and left out the "country". Thanks for the fast response.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Scandinavian country standardsBrigitteHilgner
3applicable Scandinavian standards
SinnerAtta


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Scandinavian country standards


Explanation:
My take

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
I went with Trudy's suggestion and left out the "country". Thanks for the fast response.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sladjana
12 mins
  -> Thank you, Sladjana.

agree  Trudy Peters: Wouldn't just Scandinavian standards suffice?
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Trudy. To be honest, I don't know - there might be different standards for different Scandinavian countries?

agree  Mihaela Boteva: With Trudy.
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Mihaela.

agree  Julia Lipeles: with Trudy
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Julia.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
applicable Scandinavian standards


Explanation:
Scandinavian DEMKO, SEMKO, NEMKO and FIMKO standards (applied by Denmark, Sweden, Norway and Finland, in that order):

It should be noted that, as the counterparts to UL and CSA, these standards apply to electrical installations and appliances. Many of these are now being handled under the CENELEC umbrella.

As regards this specific application for mounting snow plows, I am troubled by the term "Fahrzeugplatten". Could that be "Fahrzeugplattform". Under the circumstances, "applicable Scandinavian standards" appears most flexible.

SinnerAtta
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: re: Fahrzeugplatte - check http://www.proz.com/kudoz/298746

Asker: I chose the first answer because yours was just a variation on it and entered later. You'll see I did leave out the"country"though.Thanks anyway for all your input.