KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Vorschlichten

English translation: first-finishing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Vorschlichten
English translation:first-finishing
Entered by: Jeb Bishop

23:44 Mar 30, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / NC-controlled machining
German term or phrase: Vorschlichten
In a description of a machine for compensating position and shape deviations in NC-controlled cutting machines:

"Auch können Formabweichungen, die durch ungleichmäßiges Schlichtaufmaß entstehen kompensiert werden, d.h. Vorschlichten für konstante Aufmaß Situation beim Schlichten ist nicht mehr erforderlich."

-- I realize that seems grammatically unsound, but I am just trying to find out what they are referring to by Vorschlichten.
Jeb Bishop
first-finishing
Explanation:
I think the text infers that a first-finishing pass is not necessary. Goetzel's Dictionary of Materials and Process Engineering gives this translation, also "semi-finishing".
Selected response from:

Patrick Johnson
Grading comment
Thanks, this works!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4preplanish
Jon Fedler
4mediumMichaB
3first-finishingPatrick Johnson
3rough / blockxxxhazmatgerman


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
preplanish


Explanation:
Definition of planish from thefreeonlinedictionary:To smooth (metal) by rolling or hammering

see also:
Homebuilt Planishing Hammer
Then I could preplanish the sheets before welding, and then just do the welded areas by hand on the full piece. I've had some good luck today with mig ...
www.metalartistforum.com/forum/showthread.php?tid

Jon Fedler
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 27

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
first-finishing


Explanation:
I think the text infers that a first-finishing pass is not necessary. Goetzel's Dictionary of Materials and Process Engineering gives this translation, also "semi-finishing".

Patrick Johnson
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 53
Grading comment
Thanks, this works!

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rough / block


Explanation:
From Kucera d-e dics. Schlichten/schruppen etc sind spanende Bearbeitungsverfahren.

xxxhazmatgerman
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 45

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
medium


Explanation:
medium machining (I don't know if it exists in English). But I am sure:
Vorschlichten is between roughing and finishing

MichaB
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8