KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

abfördernder Antrieb

English translation: conveying drive


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:abfördernder Antrieb
English translation:conveying drive
Entered by: Jon Fedler

02:06 Apr 1, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Railways
German term or phrase: abfördernder Antrieb
Der Antrieb gilt erst dann wieder als nicht mehr belegt, wenn der nachfolgende Antrieb bei aktivem „Zutransport“ belegt wird und der abfördernde Antrieb selbst frei (alle Sensoren melden frei) ist. Bei belegten Antrieben muss der Zug immer von mindestens einem Sensor erfasst werden, sofern kein Abtransport zum nachfolgenden Antrieb aktiv ist.

Any idea how one could explain that??
roak
United States
conveying drive
Explanation:
Langenscheidt's Technical Dictionary.

Sorry, I also don't understand the sentence.
Selected response from:

Jon Fedler
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2conveying drive
Jon Fedler
3initial drive; departure drive.David Moore


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
abfördernde Antrieb
conveying drive


Explanation:
Langenscheidt's Technical Dictionary.

Sorry, I also don't understand the sentence.

Jon Fedler
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roy Williams: No matter how I try to spin it, I keep comming back to this translation. It doesn't sound great at first but it fits with the context.
3 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
14 days

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
initial drive; departure drive.


Explanation:
I have a "fair" idea that "Stengel" may mean something to you; if that IS the case, one of these may help.

It looks to me like the first section of an "Achterbahn" ride, where the "abfördernder Antrieb" is the first one which gets hold of the car to tow it up the hill. Your term cannot by any stretch of the imagination refer to conventional railway - not one I've ever seen, anyway...

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 670