KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Nadelbandwalze

English translation: spike roller


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Nadelbandwalze
English translation:spike roller
Entered by: Johannes Gleim

11:39 Apr 1, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Manual for a machine
German term or phrase: Nadelbandwalze
This is part of a manual for a machine I think has to do something with the textile industry, as in other parts there is something mentioned about threads and fibres.

Den Abstand der unteren Nadelbandwalze zum Zuführtisch so groß wie möglich einstellen.

For **Nadelband** I have found needle tape, but I'm unsure if it is the right word in this context.

TIA
Samira Goth
Germany
spike roller
Explanation:
detaillierte Offerte über gebrauchte Textilmaschinen, gebrauchte Vliesstoffmaschinen, gebrauchte Nadelmaschinen, gebrauchte Tuftingmaschinen oder über andere Zweite-Hand-Maschinen für die Textilindustrie senden wir Ihnen gerne zu.
http://www.tornado-tex.de/textilmaschinen_gebraucht/index.ht...
Our stocks are changing daily and we would be pleased to keeping you informed about any new offers on 2nd-hand Nonwoven Machines, second-hand needle looms resp. needle punch machines, second-hand nonwoven production lines, tufting machines or any other used Textile Equipment which suit your needs.
http://www.tornado-tex.de/textile_machines_second_hand/index...

Feeding belt= Übergabeband
Needle belt = Nadelband
Guiding rule = Leitlineal
http://hnat.cz/tos/pdf/rozpilyjednoende321421ende.pdf

Solid Needle Belt
Its main material is polyester (PET-) fiber with thickness of 6 - 12mm and width of 1,400 - 2,300mm. Automated needle looms manufacture high density belts to technical perfection. The belts are infused with multi-layered scrims of the highest tenacity, then chemically treated and heat set under high temperature. Its geometric size is stable.
http://www.ewtc.cn/products/solid-needle-belt-656657-8358.ht...

Könnte also ein needle belt roller or needle loom roller sein. Oder auch spike roller

we are req spike roller for needle loom machine
http://www.mumbaibusinessdirectory.in/buyingselling/ShowBuyS...
Selected response from:

Johannes Gleim
Grading comment
Danke, Johannes, das war sehr umfassend! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4porcupine roller
Jon Fedler
2spike roller
Johannes Gleim


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
spike roller


Explanation:
detaillierte Offerte über gebrauchte Textilmaschinen, gebrauchte Vliesstoffmaschinen, gebrauchte Nadelmaschinen, gebrauchte Tuftingmaschinen oder über andere Zweite-Hand-Maschinen für die Textilindustrie senden wir Ihnen gerne zu.
http://www.tornado-tex.de/textilmaschinen_gebraucht/index.ht...
Our stocks are changing daily and we would be pleased to keeping you informed about any new offers on 2nd-hand Nonwoven Machines, second-hand needle looms resp. needle punch machines, second-hand nonwoven production lines, tufting machines or any other used Textile Equipment which suit your needs.
http://www.tornado-tex.de/textile_machines_second_hand/index...

Feeding belt= Übergabeband
Needle belt = Nadelband
Guiding rule = Leitlineal
http://hnat.cz/tos/pdf/rozpilyjednoende321421ende.pdf

Solid Needle Belt
Its main material is polyester (PET-) fiber with thickness of 6 - 12mm and width of 1,400 - 2,300mm. Automated needle looms manufacture high density belts to technical perfection. The belts are infused with multi-layered scrims of the highest tenacity, then chemically treated and heat set under high temperature. Its geometric size is stable.
http://www.ewtc.cn/products/solid-needle-belt-656657-8358.ht...

Könnte also ein needle belt roller or needle loom roller sein. Oder auch spike roller

we are req spike roller for needle loom machine
http://www.mumbaibusinessdirectory.in/buyingselling/ShowBuyS...


Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 315
Grading comment
Danke, Johannes, das war sehr umfassend! :-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
porcupine roller


Explanation:
1. One of "Walze'"s many meanings is roller (textile branch - see Langenscheidt's Tech. Dictionary)).W

2. Having solved that problem there are various that refer to porcupine rollers though not in much detail.

e.g. www.teonline.com/textiles, under "Major Textile Developments" tell us that porcupine rollers were
introduced for wool drafting in 1856.

Also see "porcupine drafting" for worsted yarns
www.nzqa.gov.n.z/nfdocs/units/doc/22116.doc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-04-01 15:55:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction:


2.Having solved that problem there are various TEXTILE-RELATED WEBSITES that refer to porcupine rollers though not in much detail.

Jon Fedler
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 27