KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

konstruktiv einbauen

English translation: built into the design


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:konstruktiv einbauen
English translation:built into the design
Entered by: Frances Bryce

08:15 Apr 2, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
German term or phrase: konstruktiv einbauen
"Kammerbildungskonzept" ungünstig (z.B. ungünstiges Konzept: Nut durch Backenwerkzeuge allein in Welle gebildet, konstruktiv 2 Trenngrate eingebaut)


I'm actually quite stuck with the whole sentence. Any help at all would be much appreciated.
Frances Bryce
United Kingdom
built into the design
Explanation:
it's talking about examples of bad design concepts - a groove through the chuck/jaw/fixation tool formed only in the shaft (?), 2 seperating ridges built into the design
Selected response from:

Fay Abernethy
Grading comment
Thanks for all your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2built into the design
Fay Abernethy
3see explanation
C_Metschkaroff


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
built into the design


Explanation:
it's talking about examples of bad design concepts - a groove through the chuck/jaw/fixation tool formed only in the shaft (?), 2 seperating ridges built into the design

Fay Abernethy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for all your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: good solution -- they are a direct and unavoidable consequence of the design
3 hrs

agree  Darin Fitzpatrick
17 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
see explanation


Explanation:
My hint:
E.g. - an inconvinient approach: chute is formed to bedding (by using jaw-tools only), when 2 ridges are constructevely predifined.

C_Metschkaroff
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Darin Fitzpatrick: Hmm.. that translation makes no sense.
17 hrs