KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

OBD 2 Fall

English translation: OBD II-specific case


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:OBD 2 Fall
English translation:OBD II-specific case
Entered by: Frances Bryce

10:22 Apr 2, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
German term or phrase: OBD 2 Fall
Fehlstellung der Klappe, Leistungs- und Abgasveränderung (OBD 2 Fall!!)

Klappen schalten nicht korrekt, Leistungsverust und OBD 2 Alarm
Frances Bryce
United Kingdom
OBD II-specific case
Explanation:
The notation for OBD (currently OBD 2 / OBD2, OBD-2, OBD II, to name but a few) is as varied as there are writers and quoters.

To wit:
Der US-Staat Kalifornien hat sich in der Vergangenheit einen Namen durch frühe und strenge Emissionsgesetze für Benzin-Fahrzeuge gemacht. Um die verkehrsbedingte Luftverschmutzung zu reduzieren, führte das „California Air Resources Board“ (CARB) 1988 für alle Benzin-Fahrzeuge in Kalifornien mit der OBD (On Board Diagnose) verschärfte Emissionsgrenzwerte ein. Und zusätzlich eine Selbstüberwachung – On Board Diagnose der abgasrelevanten Komponenten durch die elektronischen Steuergeräte. Damit der Fahrer eine Fehlfunktion im OBD-kontrollierten Emissionsregelkreis erkennt, wurde eine Fehlerlampe (MI) für die Fahrzeuge vorgeschrieben. Eine weitere Verschärfung der Emissionsgrenzwerte führte 1996 zur OBD II. In Anlehnung an die amerikanische OBD II wird in Europa die OBD eingeführt. Mit Stichtag 01.01.2001 werden in Europa neue Fahrzeuge mit Otto-Motor nur noch mit der europäischen On Board Diagnose zugelassen.
http://aa.bosch.de/aa/de/prueftechnik/aktionen/media/obd_dt....

ODB stands for On-Board Diagnostic. All vehicles built and sold in the USA after January 1, 1996 were required to be OBD II equipped. This means all 1996 model year cars and light trucks are compliant, some even in 1995. Two ways to tell if a vehicle is OBD II equipped: There will be an OBD II connector, and there will be a note on a sticker or nameplate under the hood: "OBD II compliant"
Selected response from:

SinnerAtta
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks for all your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1OBD II-specific case
SinnerAtta
3 +1On-Board Diagnosis second instance / case
Stephen Sadie


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
On-Board Diagnosis second instance / case


Explanation:
http://www.abkuerzungen.de/result.php?searchterm=OBD&languag...

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 94
Notes to answerer
Asker: That's what I thought... but wouldn't that be... OBD 2. Fall


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicholas Krivenko: Makes sense to me too.
2 hrs
  -> thanks nicholas

neutral  Darin Fitzpatrick: See SinnerAtta's answer. It seems there is no typo.
15 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
OBD II-specific case


Explanation:
The notation for OBD (currently OBD 2 / OBD2, OBD-2, OBD II, to name but a few) is as varied as there are writers and quoters.

To wit:
Der US-Staat Kalifornien hat sich in der Vergangenheit einen Namen durch frühe und strenge Emissionsgesetze für Benzin-Fahrzeuge gemacht. Um die verkehrsbedingte Luftverschmutzung zu reduzieren, führte das „California Air Resources Board“ (CARB) 1988 für alle Benzin-Fahrzeuge in Kalifornien mit der OBD (On Board Diagnose) verschärfte Emissionsgrenzwerte ein. Und zusätzlich eine Selbstüberwachung – On Board Diagnose der abgasrelevanten Komponenten durch die elektronischen Steuergeräte. Damit der Fahrer eine Fehlfunktion im OBD-kontrollierten Emissionsregelkreis erkennt, wurde eine Fehlerlampe (MI) für die Fahrzeuge vorgeschrieben. Eine weitere Verschärfung der Emissionsgrenzwerte führte 1996 zur OBD II. In Anlehnung an die amerikanische OBD II wird in Europa die OBD eingeführt. Mit Stichtag 01.01.2001 werden in Europa neue Fahrzeuge mit Otto-Motor nur noch mit der europäischen On Board Diagnose zugelassen.
http://aa.bosch.de/aa/de/prueftechnik/aktionen/media/obd_dt....

ODB stands for On-Board Diagnostic. All vehicles built and sold in the USA after January 1, 1996 were required to be OBD II equipped. This means all 1996 model year cars and light trucks are compliant, some even in 1995. Two ways to tell if a vehicle is OBD II equipped: There will be an OBD II connector, and there will be a note on a sticker or nameplate under the hood: "OBD II compliant"


SinnerAtta
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks for all your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Darin Fitzpatrick: This makes more sense than assuming a typo, especially given the context of engine controls and exhaust.
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Darin. Like I said, where is the purported "Case # 1"? Sometimes the answer is not obvious because there may be wheels within wheels..."