KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Abrißkante

English translation: stall edge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Abrißkante
English translation:stall edge
Entered by: Frances Bryce

10:49 Apr 2, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
German term or phrase: Abrißkante
- Schalenversatz quer zur Strömung zu groß (Abrißkante für Strömung)
- Schweißgutaustrieb quer (Abrißkante für Strömung)
Frances Bryce
United Kingdom
stall edge
Explanation:
6. The burner system as claimed in claim 1, wherein the flow stall structure has a stall edge which rises above a side wall of the flow duct.
http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/6572366-claims.html

[0079] Arrows H indicate the distance from a stall edge 65 to a vertical support beam 64. This distance can vary as desired but presently is about twelve feet.
http://www.freshpatents.com/Control-for-evaporative-cooling-...

Additionally, some combinations of airfoils and wing configurations feature gentle stalls and so the vehicle can be operated at the stall edge without abrupt drag increases or lift decreases during the onset of a stall.
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/6550717.html

The calotte height can be reduced to max. 0.4 mm. This is the level of the defined stall edge.
Das Köpfchen kann bis max. 0,4 mm gekürzt werden. Auf dieser Höhe befindet sich die definierte Abrisskante.
http://www.uddeholm.dk/danish/files/Indloebsenheder.pdf
Selected response from:

Johannes Gleim
Grading comment
Yeah... I knew tear-off edge in the paper industry. That's what threw me. Thatnks for all your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2stall edge
Johannes Gleim
4 +1tear-off edge / tearoff edgeRobert Feuerlein


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tear-off edge / tearoff edge


Explanation:
As segments of the paper tape are repeatedly torn off, the tear-off edge begins to wear, and eventually the tear-off edge fails to tear the paper tape. ...


    www.patentstorm.us/patents/6840421-description.html - 32k -
Robert Feuerlein
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Johannes Gleim: is paper treatment term
15 mins
  -> Yes. Here some better examples: www.uni-duisburg.de/FB7/FG15/ nano/documents/streomungssimulation.shtml - 18k -

agree  Erika Berrai-Flynn: http://dict.tu-chemnitz.de/english-german/edge.html
24 mins
  -> Thank you, Erika.

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
stall edge


Explanation:
6. The burner system as claimed in claim 1, wherein the flow stall structure has a stall edge which rises above a side wall of the flow duct.
http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/6572366-claims.html

[0079] Arrows H indicate the distance from a stall edge 65 to a vertical support beam 64. This distance can vary as desired but presently is about twelve feet.
http://www.freshpatents.com/Control-for-evaporative-cooling-...

Additionally, some combinations of airfoils and wing configurations feature gentle stalls and so the vehicle can be operated at the stall edge without abrupt drag increases or lift decreases during the onset of a stall.
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/6550717.html

The calotte height can be reduced to max. 0.4 mm. This is the level of the defined stall edge.
Das Köpfchen kann bis max. 0,4 mm gekürzt werden. Auf dieser Höhe befindet sich die definierte Abrisskante.
http://www.uddeholm.dk/danish/files/Indloebsenheder.pdf


Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 315
Grading comment
Yeah... I knew tear-off edge in the paper industry. That's what threw me. Thatnks for all your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Feuerlein: Robert Feuerlein. You are right Johannes, mine is paper treatment.
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Nicholas Krivenko: Sorry, wrong click! One more...
1 hr
  -> D'ont mind!