KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

miteinander verrechnet

English translation: are compared with each other


16:23 Apr 2, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / NC-controlled cutting machines
German term or phrase: miteinander verrechnet
The actual shape of a milled workpiece is compared to its target shape and deviations are returned to the control program in order to correct errors: "Eine vorteilhafte Weiterbildung der Verfahren sieht vor, dass die Ermittlung der Korrekturvektoren dadurch erfolgt, dass die Ist-Geometrie mit der Soll-Geometrie eindeutig in Bezug gesetzt wird. Die Korrekturvektoren werden ermittelt, indem die erfasste Ist-Geometrie, d.h. die ermittelten Messdaten, mit der Soll-Geometrie, bspw. ermittelt aus einem CAD-Modell, in Bezug gesetzt wird. Dabei ist es von entscheidender Bedeutung, dass die jeweils zugehörigen Bereiche bzw. Stützpunkte miteinander verrechnet werden."
Jeb Bishop
English translation:are compared with each other
Explanation:
This is how I understand the German sentence:

Dabei ist es von entscheidender Bedeutung, dass **die Berechnungen der Korrekturwerte an
den jeweils zugehörigen Bereichen bzw. Stützpunkte durchgeführt werden.**

Dabei ist es von entscheidender Bedeutung, dass **zur Berechnung der Korrekturwerte die jeweils
zugehörigen Bereichen bzw. Stützpunkte herangezogen werden.**

(both suggestions are about the same)
Selected response from:

MichaB
Grading comment
Thanks for clarification, though I used a more "literal" translation ultimately.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1are compared with each otherMichaB
3are set off against each other
Anil Kelkar


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
are compared with each other


Explanation:
This is how I understand the German sentence:

Dabei ist es von entscheidender Bedeutung, dass **die Berechnungen der Korrekturwerte an
den jeweils zugehörigen Bereichen bzw. Stützpunkte durchgeführt werden.**

Dabei ist es von entscheidender Bedeutung, dass **zur Berechnung der Korrekturwerte die jeweils
zugehörigen Bereichen bzw. Stützpunkte herangezogen werden.**

(both suggestions are about the same)

MichaB
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks for clarification, though I used a more "literal" translation ultimately.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DC Josephs: It is probably simple subtraction, but if the author doesn't want to say that, this is the best suggestion IMO.
18 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
are set off against each other


Explanation:
or possibly "set off against one another"

Anil Kelkar
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish