KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

unterbunden

English translation: blocked


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:unterbunden
English translation:blocked
Entered by: roak

01:16 Apr 3, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Railways
German term or phrase: unterbunden
Bei zu hoher Motortemperatur Querhubantriebe wird das Fahren aller Transportantriebe Schiebebühne im Wartungsbetrieb unterbunden und
das quer Fahren der Schiebebühne im manuellen (halbautomatischen) Betrieb unterbunden.

How would one explain that in this RAILWAYS text? Thanks so much in advance!
roak
United States
blocked
Explanation:
or disabled
Selected response from:

Allesklar
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5blocked
Allesklar
3locked out
SinnerAtta
3supressed
David Hollywood


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
supressed


Explanation:
I would say ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-04-03 01:20:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops .. suppressed .. and still not sure ....

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 137

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
blocked


Explanation:
or disabled

Allesklar
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Reinhardt
1 hr

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
4 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
5 hrs

agree  Anil Kelkar
8 hrs

agree  SinnerAtta: The source text -- a real doozie -- was clearly written under some sort of duress. But I'll go with "blocked", and would even suggest "locked out".
13 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
locked out


Explanation:
If it is an automatic function caused by some sensor, it would be another way of saying "blocked until the temperature returns to the normal range".

SinnerAtta
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8