KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

schwerzügig

English translation: heavy to pull


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:schwerzügig
English translation:heavy to pull
Entered by: trans-agrar

14:20 Apr 3, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Fahrzeugbau
German term or phrase: schwerzügig
Von einem Anhänger heißt es in der Bewertung:

"sehr schwerzügig & gewichtsintensive Bauweise"

Ich kenne das Antonym "leichtzügig"=light-pulling.
Gibt es "heavy-pulling"?
trans-agrar
Germany
heavy to pull
Explanation:
or just "heavy"
Selected response from:

Darin Fitzpatrick
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3substantial towing weight (and heavy construction)
SinnerAtta
3heavy to pull
Darin Fitzpatrick


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
heavy to pull


Explanation:
or just "heavy"

Darin Fitzpatrick
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 126
Grading comment
Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
substantial towing weight (and heavy construction)


Explanation:
That's how a trucker would say it. Instead of "heavy construction" the expression "substantial towing weight and axle load" would do.

SinnerAtta
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8