KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Pufferplatz

English translation: buffer area


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Pufferplatz
English translation:buffer area
Entered by: Uta Kappler

21:47 Apr 7, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
German term or phrase: Pufferplatz
From a list under the title, "Exhaust data". Pufferplatz + curing oven
Ian Bieszczad-Roley
United Kingdom
buffer area
Explanation:
ist mir bekannt aus dem Bereich Fertigung. Dort werden
"work in progress pieces" zwischengelagert.
Selected response from:

Uta Kappler
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2buffer area
Uta Kappler
3 +1buffer locationErika Berrai-Flynn
3buffer capacity
SinnerAtta


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
buffer location


Explanation:
Begriff aus der Microelektronik.


    Reference: http://books.google.de/books?id=GrMzCjVNHEsC&pg=PA571&lpg=PA...
Erika Berrai-Flynn
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jon Fedler: based on Google search for both translations, this is a certainty
6 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
buffer area


Explanation:
ist mir bekannt aus dem Bereich Fertigung. Dort werden
"work in progress pieces" zwischengelagert.

Uta Kappler
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxhazmatgerman: Used in microbatch processing.
12 hrs

agree  Darin Fitzpatrick
14 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
buffer capacity


Explanation:
If the buffer must accommodate three-dimenional items (as in a tempering oven), "area" or "location" won't work...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2008-04-08 14:57:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have no idea how my signature (SinnerAtta) translated itself to what's seen at right...

SinnerAtta
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8