KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

hängende Achsen

English translation: suspended axes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:hängende Achsen
English translation:suspended axes
Entered by: Andrea Martínez

17:41 Apr 22, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
German term or phrase: hängende Achsen
explication: vertikal oder schräge angeordnete achsen oder zentrifugale Achsen, wenn der Schwerpunkt außen liegt. Also solche Achsen, die "herunterfallen" könnten, wenn Bremsen versagen (it's about a brake test)

Vielen Dank für jegliche Hilfe !!
Andrea Martínez
Germany
suspended axes
Explanation:
This is what I am familiar with

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-04-22 17:48:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The manufacturer must ensure that suspended axes are securely locked in...
http://www.automation.siemens.com/doconweb/pdf/840C_1101_E/s...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-04-22 17:49:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

They "sag" if the brakes fail.
Selected response from:

Colin Rowe
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1suspended axesColin Rowe
3suspended axles
Armorel Young


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
suspended axles


Explanation:
A suspended axle (31) of the articulated-connection type for industrial vehicles comprises a central casing (32) from which two arms (34) extend, ...
www.patentgenius.com/patent/6523844.html


Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 69
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Armorel


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
suspended axes


Explanation:
This is what I am familiar with

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-04-22 17:48:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The manufacturer must ensure that suspended axes are securely locked in...
http://www.automation.siemens.com/doconweb/pdf/840C_1101_E/s...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-04-22 17:49:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

They "sag" if the brakes fail.

Colin Rowe
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
Thank you!
Notes to answerer
Asker: that's what I guessed but I was really doubting because of the centrifugally moving axes. Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Moore: I cannot stand by my disagree, since this does seem to be referring to CNC, and I am not a specialist in that area.
1 hr
  -> These are almost certainly axes and not axles. i.e. degrees of freedom, not rods with wheels on them. Cf. industrial robots: plenty of axes and not an axle in sight.

agree  Ruth Wiedekind: Evtl. "floating axes" (about 500 google hits -> Mult. degree-of-freedom mechanical interface to ...- said central members are rotatable about first and second floating axes, ... (www.patentstorm.us/patents/624639)) Sorry, Colin, I was mistaken by "suspen
13 hrs
  -> Many thanks!