KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Zopfbürste

English translation: knot wheel brush


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zopfbürste
English translation:knot wheel brush
Entered by: ahab

10:24 Jul 8, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Mäher
German term or phrase: Zopfbürste
Beschreibung von Zusatzausrüstung für Mäher:
"Wildkrautentferner (Weed broom) WE 90 mit gegenläufigen Teller- oder Zopfbürsten und Stützrädern zur Reinigung von Pflasterflächen und Bordsteinkanten."
ahab
Germany
twisted knot brush/knot wheel brush
Explanation:
Twisted knot brush
Knot wheel brush

Not a Zopftopfbürste, which would be a knot cup brush

Minigrinder Knot Wheel Brushes: A selection of 4” diameter wheel brushes particularly suited for high speed grinder operation and small or tight places. A variety of twisted knot formats are available (standard 2/3 twist, cable twist or stringer bead). Twisted knot brushes are available in .014”, .016” and .020” knot wire.
http://www.spiralbrushes.com/twisted-knot-wire.html


Einzeln stehende Zöpfe und ölschluss-gehärtete Drähte für aggressives Arbeiten
• Gezopfter Besatz ideal für höhere Umfangsgeschwindigkeit
(empfohlen 35 – 40 m/s)
• Zum Entfernen von Gummiresten, Gummi- Metallteilen, Kleberesten, Härtezundern, Lack
http://www.technolit.de/App/WebObjects/XSeMIPS.woa/cms/page/...
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks for your wonderful help, which was much appreciated. I chose this suggestion mainly for the number of google hits it got.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1twisted knot brush/knot wheel brush
Kim Metzger
4cup brushxxxhazmatgerman
2Braided brushJohn Dale D.D.


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Zopfbürste = Topfbürste
cup brush


Explanation:
I'm pretty sure this should read "Topfbürste" whose standard translation is used here:
http://www.osborn.com/Subcategories.aspx?cat=Cup Brush
http://www.widgetsupply.com/page/WS/CTGY/dremel-brush
http://www.airgas.com/browse/product.aspx?Msg=RecID&recIds=3...

xxxhazmatgerman
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 45

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Braided brush


Explanation:
http://images.google.com/images?q=Zopfbürste&rls=com.microso...

Have no sure idea what this would be called in English - just a suggestion to try and help.

John Dale D.D.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
twisted knot brush/knot wheel brush


Explanation:
Twisted knot brush
Knot wheel brush

Not a Zopftopfbürste, which would be a knot cup brush

Minigrinder Knot Wheel Brushes: A selection of 4” diameter wheel brushes particularly suited for high speed grinder operation and small or tight places. A variety of twisted knot formats are available (standard 2/3 twist, cable twist or stringer bead). Twisted knot brushes are available in .014”, .016” and .020” knot wire.
http://www.spiralbrushes.com/twisted-knot-wire.html


Einzeln stehende Zöpfe und ölschluss-gehärtete Drähte für aggressives Arbeiten
• Gezopfter Besatz ideal für höhere Umfangsgeschwindigkeit
(empfohlen 35 – 40 m/s)
• Zum Entfernen von Gummiresten, Gummi- Metallteilen, Kleberesten, Härtezundern, Lack
http://www.technolit.de/App/WebObjects/XSeMIPS.woa/cms/page/...


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 814
Grading comment
Thanks for your wonderful help, which was much appreciated. I chose this suggestion mainly for the number of google hits it got.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxhazmatgerman: Admit it's possible and will wait to see decision - perhaps there is a pic after all. Regards.
38 mins