KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Lünettenring

English translation: bezel


14:18 Jul 8, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / watches
German term or phrase: Lünettenring
part of a wristwatch
Would appreciate examples of possible names and functions. Thanks
Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
English translation:bezel
Explanation:
Hi Pablo - I think this is it.

Lünette ist ein Teil des Uhrgehäuses. Es handelt sich dabei um einen Ring, der auf das Gehäuse einer tragbaren Uhr montiert ist. Dieser Zierring kann fest mit dem Gehäuse verbunden oder manchmal auch drehbar sein. Der Ring ist mit einer Nut versehen, in die das Uhrglas eingelegt ist.
http://www.techel.de/service/lexikon/luenette.htm

Bezel
(In French: lunette)
A ring around the case middle that secures the crystal.
http://www.hautehorlogerie.org/en/encyclopaedia/glossary/bez...

Drehbare Lünette
(ein-/beidseitig) Rotating Bezel
(uni-/bidirectional)

http://www.timedesign.de/info/dictionary.html
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you Kim !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4bezel
Kim Metzger
4bezelKen Cox


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
bezel


Explanation:
Hi Pablo - I think this is it.

Lünette ist ein Teil des Uhrgehäuses. Es handelt sich dabei um einen Ring, der auf das Gehäuse einer tragbaren Uhr montiert ist. Dieser Zierring kann fest mit dem Gehäuse verbunden oder manchmal auch drehbar sein. Der Ring ist mit einer Nut versehen, in die das Uhrglas eingelegt ist.
http://www.techel.de/service/lexikon/luenette.htm

Bezel
(In French: lunette)
A ring around the case middle that secures the crystal.
http://www.hautehorlogerie.org/en/encyclopaedia/glossary/bez...

Drehbare Lünette
(ein-/beidseitig) Rotating Bezel
(uni-/bidirectional)

http://www.timedesign.de/info/dictionary.html


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 814
Grading comment
Thank you Kim !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TDfreelance
0 min

agree  Robert Feuerlein: exactly...
0 min

agree  Ken Cox: full salvo ;-)
4 mins

agree  Rebecca Garber
1 hr

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bezel


Explanation:
Examples (mages)

http://tinyurl.com/6fy4cs
http://tinyurl.com/629ptr

sample refs (Lunette is French, and Lunettenring is a German loanword coinage):

riesige 70er Jahre Oris massiv Edelstahl ORIS WERK drin - eBay.ch ...
- [ Translate this page ]
Der Lunettenring hat einen kleinen Riss bei der 8. ... Dial original bezel has a small crack at 8. plastic crystal has some minor scratches which can be ...
cgi.ebay.ch/riesige-70er-Jahre-Oris-massiv-Edelstahl-ORIS-WERK-drin_W0QQitemZ230254768558QQihZ013QQcatego...

Ineternational Design - (DM/66724) Lunette de montre / Watch bezel
Lunette de montre / Watch bezel. (57) Description. (55) Description. La lunette de montre de forme annulaire a une épaisseur décroissante de l'intérieur ...
www.wipo.int/ipdl/en/hague/key.jsp?KEY=DM/066724

lunette - bezel ( translation glossary) Textiles / Clothing / Fashion,
(KudoZ) French to English translation of lunette: bezel [Textiles / Clothing / Fashion].
www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/textiles_clothing_fash...



Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 448