KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Ventile durchschalten

English translation: open and close the valves several times


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ventile durchschalten
English translation:open and close the valves several times
Entered by: Languageman

12:45 Jul 9, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Pneumatics
German term or phrase: Ventile durchschalten
From the safety warnings for a compressed air system forming part of a spraying machine.
----
GEFAHR DURCH DRUCKLUFT
Pneumatikzylinder können unter Druck stehen. Beim Trennen von Pneumatikleitungen kann Druckluft plötzlich entweichen. Vor Arbeiten an Pneumatikkomponenten das System durch Entlüften drucklos machen, indem die Schnellkupplung in der Hauptzuleitung vor der Pneumatiksteuerung getrennt wird. Vor Wartungsarbeiten Druckluftanlage entlüften und **Ventile mehrmals durchschalten**.
----

The term 'durchschalten' here doesn't seem to fit with any meaning that I am familiar with (or can find listed here or elsewhere). None of 'switch through', 'connect through', 'interconnect' seems to fit. I'm guessing this just means "open and close the valves several times", but it seems like a strange way of saying it. Am I missing something perhaps?

TIA for you thoughts.

Cheers, Stephen
Languageman
United Kingdom
open and close the valves several times to ensure they are completely open/closed
Explanation:
Sorry to have such a ridiculously long answer that's so similar to yours, but it seems that 'durchschalten' is used technically in pneumatics, and the issue is very likely that the valves may be partially open/closed, so it's important to make sure they're completely one way or the other before maintenance. The documented linked to below features some nice illustrations. Hope this helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-07-09 14:59:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK - maybe 'open and close valves several times to ensure complete depressurization'
Selected response from:

Ken McKerrow
Grading comment
Thanks for all the suggestions. I hedged my bets, and went with just "open and close the valves several times", without the additional explanation (as the reason wasn't 100% clear to me).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3open and close the valves several times to ensure they are completely open/closed
Ken McKerrow
3 +2operate several times
TransAction


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ventile durchschalten
operate several times


Explanation:
as suggested

TransAction
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrisianFrisian
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Jory: Assuming the valves are electrically operated, which is very common with pneumatic systems.
8 hrs

agree  xxxhazmatgerman: and w Jory. Quite clear from source text which explains the purpose of doing it. Besides, it's usual on-deck terminology for plant operation.
16 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ventile durchschalten
open and close the valves several times to ensure they are completely open/closed


Explanation:
Sorry to have such a ridiculously long answer that's so similar to yours, but it seems that 'durchschalten' is used technically in pneumatics, and the issue is very likely that the valves may be partially open/closed, so it's important to make sure they're completely one way or the other before maintenance. The documented linked to below features some nice illustrations. Hope this helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-07-09 14:59:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK - maybe 'open and close valves several times to ensure complete depressurization'


    Reference: http://www.rosseuropa.com/docs/D505.pdf
Ken McKerrow
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks for all the suggestions. I hedged my bets, and went with just "open and close the valves several times", without the additional explanation (as the reason wasn't 100% clear to me).
Notes to answerer
Asker: No need to be sorry! Thanks for helping out.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TransAction: operate several times
48 mins
  -> Thanks for the agree, but maybe you should post that yourself, seeing as it is, with Klaus' suggestion, distinct and in hindsight, more correct!

neutral  Klaus Herrmann: With TransAction, and I think the point is to make sure the pressure is removed, no matter what the valve position is. Actually, with decreasing pressure, it will be hard to fully open/close the valves. Eventually, they'll revert to the failsafe position
1 hr
  -> That is true...

agree  jccantrell: If they are manually operated like the gas valve at my house, I would say "open and close the valves several times." No failsafe position because it is manual. Whether one position is open or closed does not matter, go back and forth to make sure.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, jc

agree  Rebecca Garber
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Rebecca