KudoZ home » German to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Balkenmaß

English translation: bolster size


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Balkenmaß
English translation:bolster size
Entered by: Paul Kachur

13:13 Aug 30, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
German term or phrase: Balkenmaß
cannot give too much context, it is from a spec sheet for transfer technology equipment
Paul Kachur
Germany
bolster size
Explanation:
is my suggestion. Link below refers to warehousing and transport technology. See 'size of bolster'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day9 hrs (2008-08-31 22:48:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A bolster can be metal or timber. If it is some sort of support girder, perhaps 'joist size' would fit. 'Joist' does come up in google searches with 'transfer die'.
Selected response from:

Shane London
Australia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1bolster sizeShane London
2 +1size of bolstercasper


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
size of bolster


Explanation:
Low CL because the asker "cannot give too much context".



Der Stapel von 60mm Brett ist längs des Holzbalkens dicht an die Kante beiderseitig daraufzulegen (empfohlenes **Balkenmaß** 70 x 30mm), wobei die erste Febsterbank im Stapel aus der Verpackung herausgezogen wird;
http://holzdorf.com.ua/content/view/25/30/lang,de/



It is necessary to lay the stack of 600-th board on a wood bolster longitudinal, closely to overhang from two sides, (recommended **size of a bolster** is 70 x 30 mm) at that the first window sill in stack must be pulled out from packing
http://holzdorf.com.ua/content/view/25/30/lang,en/

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 147

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
2 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bolster size


Explanation:
is my suggestion. Link below refers to warehousing and transport technology. See 'size of bolster'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day9 hrs (2008-08-31 22:48:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A bolster can be metal or timber. If it is some sort of support girder, perhaps 'joist size' would fit. 'Joist' does come up in google searches with 'transfer die'.


    Reference: http://holzdorf.com.ua/content/view/25/30/lang,en/
Shane London
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
20 hrs